Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1017 S A Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Elwood, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1017 S A Street in Starkeys, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Elwood.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath single-family residence located in Elwood. Spanning 1,574 square feet of living space, this home provides ample opportunity to create the comfortable living environment you've always wanted. Key features include a two-car detached garage and a partially fenced backyard, perfect for outdoor activities, gardening, or relaxing.

Listed by Jonathan Ash· Arc Realty· MLS# 22074057
SoldSold in 107 days

$119,900

$139,900

3Beds
1Baths
1,574Sq Ft

Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath single-family residence located in Elwood. Spanning 1,574 square feet of living space, this home provides ample opportunity to create the comfortable living environment you've always wanted. Key features include a two-car detached garage and a partially fen...

Listed by Jonathan Ash· Arc Realty· MLS# MBR22074057

1,574

Sq Ft

1895

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 21% below list in 107 days
  • Starkeys subdivision

Sold

$109,900

-$30,000 below list (-21.4%)

Closed
Apr 1, 2026
Listed at
$139,900
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
107 days

Price history

  1. Sold$109,900

    Apr 1, 2026

  2. Price reduced$129,900 → $119,900

    Feb 18, 2026

  3. Listedat $139,900

    Nov 19, 2025

Sold
2
Median price
$254,700
Median DOM
107 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 42% below median for similar nearby sales.

$155K$210KMedian $189K
$110K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

WoodWorkStain/Painted

Climate

Heat: Hot WaterCool: Wall Unit(s)Cool: Window Unit(s)

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $139,900Listed· Nov 19, 2025

  • $119,900Reduced

    $20,000 (14.3% off original)

107 days on market

Layout

Main
115 rooms1,081 sq ft
Upper
22 rooms493 sq ft

Schools

Elwood Community School Corp

    Neighborhood

    • Hamilton Town Center20.4 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS21.0 mi
    • Westfield High School21.8 mi
    • Conner Prairie22.8 mi
    • Fishers High School23.0 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital24.7 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,574 sq ft

    Year Built

    1895

    Stories

    One and One Half

    Subdivision

    Starkeys

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Elwood Community School Corp

    Powered by Ackee.ai