Sold — 1019 N John Street, Lapel, IN 46051Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1019 N John Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Lapel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1019 N John Street in Woodward Bros, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Lapel.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Picture this: 1019 N John ST, LAPEL, IN, nestled in the heart of Madison County, where small-town charm meets move-in-ready bliss! This isn't just a house; it's an invitation to start your next chapter in an inviting home. The kitchen is the place where culinary dreams are not only possible, but practically encouraged; imagine whipping up your signature dish surrounded by the elegant touch of crown molding. With 1156 square feet of living area spread across a single story, and three bedrooms and one full bathroom, you have just the right amount of space to feel both cozy and free. The laundry room adds a touch of practicality, making daily chores a breeze. And let's not forget the expansive 8184 square feet lot area, offering endless possibilities for outdoor fun and relaxation! This single-family residence, built in 1890, is more than just a place to live; it's a slice of history ready for you to make your own.
$149,900
$234,900
Picture this: 1019 N John ST, LAPEL, IN, nestled in the heart of Madison County, where small-town charm meets move-in-ready bliss! This isn't just a house; it's an invitation to start your next chapter in an inviting home. The kitchen is the place where culinary dreams are not only possible, but pr...
1,156
Sq Ft
1890
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 38% below list in 92 days
- Woodward Bros subdivision
Sold
$145,000
-$89,900 below list (-38.3%)
- Closed
- Dec 31, 2025
- Listed at
- $234,900
- Sold
- 4 months ago
- Sold in
- 92 days
Price history
- Sold$145,000
Dec 31, 2025
- Price reduced$179,000 → $149,900
Nov 21, 2025
- Listedat $234,900
Sep 5, 2025
Woodward Bros · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $185,000
- Median DOM
- 92 days
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 28% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$234,900Listed· Sep 5, 2025
$149,900Reduced
↓ $85,000 (36.2% off original)
92 days on market
Layout
Schools
Frankton-Lapel Community Schools
Middle
Lapel Middle School
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center8.1 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS8.9 mi
- Conner Prairie11.0 mi
- Fishers High School11.2 mi
- IU Health North Hospital14.0 mi
- Westfield High School14.9 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,156 sq ft
Year Built
1890
Stories
One
Subdivision
Woodward Bros
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Frankton-Lapel Community Schools