Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1121 Alton Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Beech Grove, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1121 Alton Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Beech Grove.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Adorable 2 bedroom bungalow w/2 full baths! Newly remodeled and move in ready! Welcoming sunroom adds extra square footage! Fresh paint inside and out! Bright and Cheery! Canned lighting! Refinished hardwood flooring! Butcher block countertops! Shaker style cabinets and trim! New HVAC & water heater! Dedicated laundry room! Blinds throughout! Double lot includes an oversized garage with new door and privacy fence! Mature trees! Within walking distance to a beautiful Park! Perry Township! Beech Grove schools! 12 Month Home Warranty included!

Listed by Mick Scheetz· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# 22069248
SoldSold in 57 days

$189,900

$199,900

2Beds
2Baths
779Sq Ft

Adorable 2 bedroom bungalow w/2 full baths! Newly remodeled and move in ready! Welcoming sunroom adds extra square footage! Fresh paint inside and out! Bright and Cheery! Canned lighting! Refinished hardwood flooring! Butcher block countertops! Shaker style cabinets and trim! New HVAC & water heate...

Listed by Mick Scheetz· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# MBR22069248

779

Sq Ft

1930

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 5.5% below list in 57 days

Sold

$189,000

-$10,900 below list (-5.5%)

Closed
Feb 25, 2026
Listed at
$199,900
Sold
2 months ago
Sold in
57 days

Price history

  1. Sold$189,000

    Feb 25, 2026

  2. Price reduced$199,900 → $189,900

    Dec 5, 2025

  3. Listedat $199,900

    Nov 21, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 15% above median for similar nearby sales.

$130K$185KMedian $165K
$189K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Built-in FeaturesHardwood FloorsEat-in KitchenWood Work Painted

Climate

Heat: ElectricHeat: Forced AirHeat: Heat PumpCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $199,900Listed· Nov 21, 2025

  • $189,900Reduced

    $10,000 (5.0% off original)

57 days on market

Layout

Main
226 rooms779 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis4.7 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)16.6 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital16.8 mi
  • Carmel High School17.2 mi
  • Carmel Central Park17.4 mi
  • Fishers High School17.6 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

779 sq ft

Year Built

1930

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

Beech Grove City Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai