Sold — 1139 S 7th Street, Terre Haute, IN 47802Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1139 S 7th Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Terre Haute, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1139 S 7th Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Terre Haute.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Incredible investment opportunity on the leased historic 2-story home blocks from Indiana State University and the Wabash River. Strong rental income at $1479/month establishing immediate cash flow and long-term upside. Many new interior updates throughout including flooring, interior paint, kitchen cabinets and countertops, appliances, and more. Turnkey rental at unbeatable price. This is a must see!
$50,000
$99,900
Incredible investment opportunity on the leased historic 2-story home blocks from Indiana State University and the Wabash River. Strong rental income at $1479/month establishing immediate cash flow and long-term upside. Many new interior updates throughout including flooring, interior paint, kitchen...
2,666
Sq Ft
1890
Year Built
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 55% below list in 203 days
- Basement
Sold
$45,000
-$54,900 below list (-55.0%)
- Closed
- Feb 25, 2026
- Listed at
- $99,900
- Sold
- 2 months ago
- Sold in
- 203 days
Price history
- Sold$45,000
Feb 25, 2026
- Price reduced$59,900 → $50,000
Jan 14, 2026
- Listedat $99,900
Jun 13, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$245,000
1812 E Crystal Creek Drive
4bd · 3ba · 2,056 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$183,000
4341 S 8th Street
3bd · 2ba · 2,328 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$250,000
2300 S 21st Street
3bd · 3ba · 1,928 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$52,000
2030 S 8th Street
3bd · 2ba · 2,531 sqft
Sold Feb 2026

$175,000
1418 S 7th Street
4bd · 3ba · 2,680 sqft
Sold Nov 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 75% below median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$99,900Listed· Jun 13, 2025
$50,000Reduced
↓ $49,900 (49.9% off original)
203 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis69.9 mi
- Zionsville Community HS70.8 mi
- Carmel Central Park75.0 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)76.9 mi
- Clay Terrace77.1 mi
- Carmel High School77.2 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,666 sq ft
Year Built
1890
Stories
One and One Half
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full
School District
Vigo County School Corp