Sold — 2030 S 8th Street, Terre Haute, IN 47802Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2030 S 8th Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Terre Haute, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2030 S 8th Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Terre Haute.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This 1.5 story Bungalow style home is on 2 city lots that features a large living room, dining room, nice kitchen with lots of cabinets and counter space that leads into the large family room. Home offers 2 good size bedrooms and 1 bath. The upper level has a huge space that could be used for kids' playroom, dads man cave or another bedroom. The full-size basement offers lots of space for that extra storage. as well as the 1car detach garage.
$55,000
This 1.5 story Bungalow style home is on 2 city lots that features a large living room, dining room, nice kitchen with lots of cabinets and counter space that leads into the large family room. Home offers 2 good size bedrooms and 1 bath. The upper level has a huge space that could be used for kids' ...
2,531
Sq Ft
1910
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
1.1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 5.5% below list in 30 days
- Basement
Sold
$52,000
-$3,000 below list (-5.5%)
- Closed
- Feb 27, 2026
- Listed at
- $55,000
- Sold
- 2 months ago
- Sold in
- 30 days
Price history
- Sold$52,000
Feb 27, 2026
- Listedat $55,000
Dec 15, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$245,000
1812 E Crystal Creek Drive
4bd · 3ba · 2,056 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$183,000
4341 S 8th Street
3bd · 2ba · 2,328 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$250,000
2300 S 21st Street
3bd · 3ba · 1,928 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$45,000
1139 S 7th Street
4bd · 2ba · 2,666 sqft
Sold Feb 2026

$175,000
1418 S 7th Street
4bd · 3ba · 2,680 sqft
Sold Nov 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 72% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$55,000Listed· Dec 15, 2025
30 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis70.1 mi
- Zionsville Community HS71.1 mi
- Carmel Central Park75.3 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)77.1 mi
- Clay Terrace77.4 mi
- Carmel High School77.4 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,531 sq ft
Year Built
1910
Stories
One and One Half
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full, 1 half
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Vigo County School Corp