Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1325 S Hackley Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Muncie, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1325 S Hackley Street in Park Place, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Muncie.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

***NEW PRICE*** TWO STORY HOME WITH TONS OF POSSIBILITIES! 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and a main floor laundry room situated on a corner lot. 15'x27' Great room with Brick fireplace, most of the main level features beautiful original stained woodwork, including a built in china hutch in the formal dining room, plus some stained glass windows. There is a full bathrooms on both levels. A unique feature is a 10x13 enclosed balcony on the second floor. A very inviting large covered front porch. Affordable home that just needs a little TLC.

Listed by Michael Lawson· RE/MAX Real Estate Solutions· MLS# 22030045
SoldSold in 47 days

$54,900

$74,900

4Beds
2Baths
1,890Sq Ft

***NEW PRICE*** TWO STORY HOME WITH TONS OF POSSIBILITIES! 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and a main floor laundry room situated on a corner lot. 15'x27' Great room with Brick fireplace, most of the main level features beautiful original stained woodwork, including a built in china hutch in the formal din...

Listed by Michael Lawson· RE/MAX Real Estate Solutions· MLS# MBR22030045

1,890

Sq Ft

1890

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 43% below list in 47 days
  • Fireplace
  • Basement
  • Park Place subdivision

Sold

$42,500

-$32,400 below list (-43.3%)

Closed
Jun 9, 2025
Listed at
$74,900
Sold
11 months ago
Sold in
47 days

Price history

  1. Sold$42,500

    Jun 9, 2025

  2. Price reduced$62,900 → $54,900

    May 14, 2025

  3. Listedat $74,900

    Mar 31, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 68% below median for similar nearby sales.

$55K$244KMedian $132K
$43K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Built-in FeaturesHardwood Floors

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: None

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $74,900Listed· Mar 31, 2025

  • $54,900Reduced

    $20,000 (26.7% off original)

47 days on market

Layout

Main
14 rooms966 sq ft
Upper
414 rooms924 sq ft

Schools

Muncie Community Schools

  • Elementary

    South View Elementary School

  • Middle

    Southside Middle School

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Town Center33.5 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS34.4 mi
  • Conner Prairie36.4 mi
  • Fishers High School36.6 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital39.7 mi
  • Westfield High School40.7 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,890 sq ft

Year Built

1890

Stories

Two

Subdivision

Park Place

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full

School District

Muncie Community Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai