Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 800 S Macedonia Avenue

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Muncie, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 800 S Macedonia Avenue, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Muncie.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This lovely home has undergone a full remodel and is ready for its next owner! 800 South Macedonia Avenue now features 5 bedrooms, 2 full baths, an office, a spaciousmodern kitchen, and plenty of storage space -- including several large closets. The interior is freshly painted, bright, and cheery. Other improvements include new shiplap, new toilets/sinks/vanities, new kitchen cabinetry, backsplash, and tile, and new ceiling fan light fixtures throughout. The property provides a main level laundry room, a spacious deck off the back ofthe home, and all-new exterior siding! New furnace and tankless water heater, and a partial new roof. Seller believes the older portion to be 8 years old. There is alley access behind theproperty.

Listed by Katrin Hoffman· RE/MAX Advanced Realty· MLS# 22075391
SoldSold in 65 days

$150,000

$189,900

5Beds
2Baths
1,921Sq Ft

This lovely home has undergone a full remodel and is ready for its next owner! 800 South Macedonia Avenue now features 5 bedrooms, 2 full baths, an office, a spaciousmodern kitchen, and plenty of storage space -- including several large closets. The interior is freshly painted, bright, and cheery. O...

Listed by Katrin Hoffman· RE/MAX Advanced Realty· MLS# MBR22075391

1,921

Sq Ft

1890

Year Built

5

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 30% below list in 65 days

Sold

$132,000

-$57,900 below list (-30.5%)

Closed
Mar 13, 2026
Listed at
$189,900
Sold
2 months ago
Sold in
65 days

Price history

  1. Sold$132,000

    Mar 13, 2026

  2. Price reduced$164,900 → $150,000

    Feb 4, 2026

  3. Listedat $189,900

    Dec 12, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 15% above median for similar nearby sales.

$43K$225KMedian $115K
$132K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessPaddle FanSmart ThermostatWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Painted

Exterior

Smart Light(s)Smart Lock(s)

Climate

Heat: Natural GasCool: None

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $189,900Listed· Dec 12, 2025

  • $150,000Reduced

    $39,900 (21.0% off original)

65 days on market

Layout

Main
216 rooms1,022 sq ft
Upper
313 rooms899 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Town Center34.1 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS35.0 mi
  • Conner Prairie37.0 mi
  • Fishers High School37.2 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital40.3 mi
  • Westfield High School41.3 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,921 sq ft

Year Built

1890

Stories

Two

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

5

Bathrooms

2 full

School District

Muncie Community Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai