Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 1329 Marlowe Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 462021329 Marlowe Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46202
Walkers E Ohio St
3
Beds
5
Baths
3,134
Sq Ft
2025
Year Built
0.06
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1329 Marlowe Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1329 Marlowe Avenue in Walkers E Ohio St, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Stunning New Construction in the Historic Holy Cross Area Welcome to this beautiful new construction home offering 3,134 sq. ft., 3 bedrooms, and 4.5 bathrooms in the heart of the historic Holy Cross area - just minutes from downtown and Highland Park. Step inside to discover an open, light-filled floor plan designed for modern living. The stylish kitchen features quartz countertops, sleek finishes, and ample space for cooking and entertaining. A bedroom on the main floor provides flexibility for guests, a home office, or multigenerational living. Upstairs, you'll find two additional bedrooms, including a spacious primary suite with a luxurious primary bathroom and a walk-out deck, creating your own private retreat. The expansive basement offers additional living space and a full bathroom, making it ideal for entertaining, recreation, or a home theater. Enjoy the inviting covered front porch and the convenience of a two-car garage with extra storage space. This home blends modern design with timeless charm - the perfect opportunity to live in one of the city's most vibrant and historic neighborhoods.
Key things to know
- Main floor bedroom for guests or home office
- Primary suite with walk-out deck
- Finished basement with full bath
- Quartz countertops and modern kitchen
- Covered front porch
Monthly payment
Estimate · $574,000
$3,111/mo
≈ $3,055 principal & interest · $56 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $114,800 on a loan of $459,200.
Price history
- Price reduced$589,000 → $574,000
May 8, 2026
- Listedat $649,900
Oct 16, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$550,000
1719 N New Jersey Street
3bd · 4ba · 2,613 sqft
Sold May 2026

$435,000
515 N Park Avenue
2bd · 3ba · 2,206 sqft
Sold May 2026

$310,000
1205 E Vermont Street
3bd · 2ba · 2,300 sqft
Sold May 2026

$515,000
326 N East Street
2bd · 3ba · 2,682 sqft
Sold Jun 2023

$485,000
1922 Ruckle Street
4bd · 4ba · 2,568 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 18% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$649,900Listed· Oct 16, 2025
$574,000Reduced
↓ $75,900 (11.7% off original)
203 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis1.2 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)13.1 mi
- Carmel Central Park13.6 mi
- IU Health North Hospital13.7 mi
- Carmel High School13.7 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District14.4 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
3,134 sq ft
Year Built
2025
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Walkers E Ohio St
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
4 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools