Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1371 Clark Road

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Spencer, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1371 Clark Road, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Spencer.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This is the one you've been waiting for. Adorable updated 4bedroom log cabin on 3plus acres with detached log barn and well house. Roof is 5 yrs old. Crawl space has been encapsulated and floors have been redone . All appliances may stay. Washer/dryer can be in home or in well house. Barn could house 2 cars and has large upstairs. Bring your friends and toys and enjoy nature

Listed by Joylee Kivett· RE/MAX Centerstone· MLS# 22059364
SoldSold in 173 days

$238,500

$279,900

4Beds
1Baths
1,536Sq Ft

This is the one you've been waiting for. Adorable updated 4bedroom log cabin on 3plus acres with detached log barn and well house. Roof is 5 yrs old. Crawl space has been encapsulated and floors have been redone . All appliances may stay. Washer/dryer can be in home or in well house. Barn coul...

Listed by Joylee Kivett· RE/MAX Centerstone· MLS# MBR22059364

1,536

Sq Ft

1985

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 20% below list in 173 days
  • 3.15-acre lot

Sold

$225,000

-$54,900 below list (-19.6%)

Closed
Mar 18, 2026
Listed at
$279,900
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
173 days

Price history

  1. Sold$225,000

    Mar 18, 2026

  2. Price reduced$239,500 → $238,500

    Feb 2, 2026

  3. Listedat $279,900

    Aug 27, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 31% below median for similar nearby sales.

$250K$515KMedian $325K
$225K

Price history

  • $279,900Listed· Aug 27, 2025

  • $238,500Reduced

    $41,400 (14.8% off original)

173 days on market

Layout

Main
13 rooms768 sq ft
Upper
44 rooms768 sq ft

Schools

Spencer-Owen Community Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis44.3 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS50.9 mi
    • Carmel Central Park54.0 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)55.1 mi
    • Carmel High School55.6 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District56.1 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,536 sq ft

    Year Built

    1985

    Stories

    Two

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Spencer-Owen Community Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai