Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1410 E 46th Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1410 E 46th Street in Mayfair, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This "So-Bro" 2 bedroom and 1 bath home is situated on a corner lot with an attached 2 car garage and a fully fenced in back yard. The home boasts original hardwood floors throughout and a much desired bonus room connecting to the 2 car garage. Because Arsenal Park is directly across the street, you have unlimited access to open green space, recreation including a skate park and basketball courts, a playground with picnic tables/shelter and even a splash pad/spray park!! Great for anyone that enjoys a beautiful day in an outdoor space! This area has a balanced urban-residential vibe-close enough to city amenities but with the park right in your own backyard. This home is centrally located giving flexibility for commuting, shopping, sporting events and all entertainment needs!

Listed by Glenn Bill· eXp Realty, LLC· MLS# 22041765
SoldSold in 97 days

$199,900

$234,900

2Beds
1Baths
896Sq Ft

This "So-Bro" 2 bedroom and 1 bath home is situated on a corner lot with an attached 2 car garage and a fully fenced in back yard. The home boasts original hardwood floors throughout and a much desired bonus room connecting to the 2 car garage. Because Arsenal Park is directly across the street, yo...

Listed by Glenn Bill· eXp Realty, LLC· MLS# MBR22041765

896

Sq Ft

1940

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 19% below list in 97 days
  • Basement
  • Mayfair subdivision

Sold

$190,000

-$44,900 below list (-19.1%)

Closed
Apr 6, 2026
Listed at
$234,900
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
97 days

Price history

  1. Sold$190,000

    Apr 6, 2026

  2. Price reduced$224,900 → $199,900

    Feb 24, 2026

  3. Listedat $234,900

    Dec 4, 2025

Mayfair · activity

past 6 months

Sold
5
Median price
$220,000
Median DOM
26 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 3.8% above median for similar nearby sales.

$142K$265KMedian $183K
$190K

Price history

  • $234,900Listed· Dec 4, 2025

  • $199,900Reduced

    $35,000 (14.9% off original)

97 days on market

Layout

Main
214 rooms896 sq ft
Basement
1 rooms

Schools

Indianapolis Public Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis5.1 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)8.2 mi
    • Carmel Central Park8.8 mi
    • Carmel High School8.9 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital9.1 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District9.5 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    896 sq ft

    Year Built

    1940

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    Mayfair

    Bedrooms

    2

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Indianapolis Public Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai