Recently Sold — 4438 Norwaldo Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46205Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 4438 Norwaldo Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 4438 Norwaldo Avenue in Montrose, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Freshly updated 3 bedroom brick bungalow for sale in SoBro! New durable vinyl plank flooring installed in most rooms, plus new interior paint for a clean and classic look. The kitchen and laundry closet have been enhanced with added counter space, new vents and outlets for efficiency and comfort. Enjoy the privacy of a fenced backyard, with a spacious 2-car detached garage for plenty of storage and security. Ideally located in the popular the south Broad Ripple neighborhood, you'll be just minutes from the Monon Trail, city parks, and vibrant local shopping. Don't miss out! This home is not for rent.
$168,500
$175,000
Freshly updated 3 bedroom brick bungalow for sale in SoBro! New durable vinyl plank flooring installed in most rooms, plus new interior paint for a clean and classic look. The kitchen and laundry closet have been enhanced with added counter space, new vents and outlets for efficiency and comfort. En...
906
Sq Ft
1958
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 19% below list in 46 days
- Montrose subdivision
Sold
$141,500
-$33,500 below list (-19.1%)
- Closed
- May 8, 2026
- Listed at
- $175,000
- Sold
- 5 days ago
- Sold in
- 46 days
Price history
- Sold$141,500
May 8, 2026
- Price reduced$175,000 → $168,500
Mar 19, 2026
- Listedat $175,000
Mar 3, 2026
Montrose · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 13
- Median price
- $145,000
- Median DOM
- 12 days
Recent comparable sales

$215,000
4827 Brouse Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 1,075 sqft
Sold May 2026

$265,000
4322 Carrollton Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 1,104 sqft
Sold May 2026

$183,000
4361 Kingsley Drive
3bd · 1ba · 855 sqft
Sold May 2026

$171,000
4389 N Olney Street
2bd · 1ba · 780 sqft
Sold May 2026

$215,000
4919 Caroline Avenue
3bd · 2ba · 1,104 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 34% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$175,000Listed· Mar 3, 2026
$168,500Reduced
↓ $6,500 (3.7% off original)
46 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis5.0 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)8.4 mi
- Carmel Central Park9.0 mi
- Carmel High School9.1 mi
- IU Health North Hospital9.1 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District9.7 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
906 sq ft
Year Built
1958
Stories
One
Subdivision
Montrose
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools