Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1423 Halford Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Anderson, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1423 Halford Street in Shadeland, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Anderson.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Whether you're looking for a new home for your family or your next investment, 1423 Halford will be a great home for you. This home combines the character of original hardwoods and updated vinyl plank flooring throughout. Kitchen has been updated with white cabinets. Three nicely sized bedrooms with closets provide plenty of room. Laundry hook ups are in the dedicated laundry room just off the kitchen. Full bath has been updated with a tile shower. Fresh paint throughout the home. Come take a look today!

Listed by Joshua Carpenter· Trueblood Real Estate· MLS# 22081169
Recently SoldSold in 84 days

$99,900

$115,000

3Beds
1Baths
864Sq Ft

Whether you're looking for a new home for your family or your next investment, 1423 Halford will be a great home for you. This home combines the character of original hardwoods and updated vinyl plank flooring throughout. Kitchen has been updated with white cabinets. Three nicely sized bedrooms with...

Listed by Joshua Carpenter· Trueblood Real Estate· MLS# MBR22081169

864

Sq Ft

1952

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 41% below list in 84 days
  • Shadeland subdivision

Sold

$68,000

-$47,000 below list (-40.9%)

Closed
May 6, 2026
Listed at
$115,000
Sold
1 week ago
Sold in
84 days

Price history

  1. Sold$68,000

    May 6, 2026

  2. Price reduced$104,900 → $99,900

    Mar 13, 2026

  3. Listedat $115,000

    Jan 22, 2026

Sold
4
Median price
$125,000
Median DOM
84 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 16% above median for similar nearby sales.

$25K$150KMedian $59K
$68K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic Access

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: None

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $115,000Listed· Jan 22, 2026

  • $99,900Reduced

    $15,100 (13.1% off original)

84 days on market

Layout

Main
316 rooms864 sq ft

Schools

Anderson Community School Corp

    Neighborhood

    • Hamilton Town Center15.5 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS16.3 mi
    • Conner Prairie18.4 mi
    • Fishers High School18.5 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital21.6 mi
    • Westfield High School22.6 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    864 sq ft

    Year Built

    1952

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    Shadeland

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    Garage

    1 spaces

    School District

    Anderson Community School Corp

    Powered by Ackee.ai