Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1458 River Road

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Spencer, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1458 River Road, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Spencer.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Nestled on approximately 11.50 acres of mixed wooded and open land, this scenic property offers space, privacy, a pond, a peaceful rural setting with opportunities for recreation, gardening, or simply enjoying nature. The home features a 3-car attached garage with a concrete floor, providing ample room for vehicles, equipment, or workshop space. Enjoy the outdoors from the 8-foot wrap-around deck/porch, perfect for relaxing and taking in views of the surrounding countryside. Inside, the home offers a spacious interior with three bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The kitchen provides a functional layout with ample cabinet and counter space, making meal preparation and everyday living convenient. The interior layout offers comfortable living areas with room to accommodate a variety of household needs. In addition to the main living space, the property includes an in-law suite with its own living room, bedroom, and bathroom, providing additional flexible space that may be suitable for a variety of living arrangements. With its combination of acreage, natural features, and versatile living space, this property offers a unique opportunity to enjoy country living just minutes from Spencer.

Listed by Trent Keith· Keith Realty & Auction Group· MLS# 22087297
SoldSold in 17 days

$439,000

$444,900

4Beds
3Baths
2,440Sq Ft

Nestled on approximately 11.50 acres of mixed wooded and open land, this scenic property offers space, privacy, a pond, a peaceful rural setting with opportunities for recreation, gardening, or simply enjoying nature. The home features a 3-car attached garage with a concrete floor, providing ample r...

Listed by Trent Keith· Keith Realty & Auction Group· MLS# MBR22087297

2,440

Sq Ft

2004

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 3.1% below list in 17 days
  • 2 fireplaces
  • 3-car garage
  • 11.5-acre lot

Sold

$431,000

-$13,900 below list (-3.1%)

Closed
Apr 10, 2026
Listed at
$444,900
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
17 days

Price history

  1. Sold$431,000

    Apr 10, 2026

  2. Price reduced$444,900 → $439,000

    Mar 13, 2026

  3. Listedat $444,900

    Mar 4, 2026

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 13% above median for similar nearby sales.

$151K$405KMedian $383K
$431K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

In-Law Arrangement

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $444,900Listed· Mar 4, 2026

  • $439,000Reduced

    $5,900 (1.3% off original)

17 days on market

Layout

Main
4310 rooms2,440 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis46.0 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS54.0 mi
  • Carmel Central Park56.6 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)57.5 mi
  • Carmel High School58.1 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District58.6 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,440 sq ft

Year Built

2004

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

3 full

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Spencer-Owen Community Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai