Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 16285 Remington Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fishers, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 16285 Remington Dr in Barrington Estates, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Fishers.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Discover unparalleled luxury in this exquisite 7-bedroom, 5.5-bath estate with stunning pond views and a sparkling inground pool. Recent upgrades include a new roof (2023), windows and sliding doors (2024), fresh carpet and paint on the main and upper floors - See attached for full list! A soaring two-story foyer welcomes you, leading into a grand 2-story great room flooded with natural light from a full wall of windows that overlook the backyard oasis. Entertain effortlessly in the gourmet chef's kitchen, complete with a breakfast bar, butler's pantry, and top-of-the-line finishes. The main floor also features a bright office and a private guest suite-ideal for visitors or in-laws. Upstairs, a dramatic catwalk guides you to the primary suite, boasting a massive walk-in closet and en-suite bathroom with an oversized shower and soaker tub. Three additional bedrooms share two beautifully appointed full baths. The full walk-out basement is an entertainer's dream: daylight windows, two more bedrooms, a full bath, and a wet bar all await your gatherings. Just minutes from Cyntheanne Park and Hamilton Town Center for restaurants, shopping and more!

Listed by Stephanie Evelo· Keller Williams Indy Metro NE· MLS# 22037060
SoldSold in 22 days

$1,000,000

$1,050,000

7Beds
5.1Baths
6,782Sq Ft

Discover unparalleled luxury in this exquisite 7-bedroom, 5.5-bath estate with stunning pond views and a sparkling inground pool. Recent upgrades include a new roof (2023), windows and sliding doors (2024), fresh carpet and paint on the main and upper floors - See attached for full list! A soaring t...

Listed by Stephanie Evelo· Keller Williams Indy Metro NE· MLS# MBR22037060

6,658

Sq Ft

2001

Year Built

1.26

Acres

$1,002,600

Assessed Value

7

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 5.2% below list in 22 days
  • Private pool
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (2,239 sqft)
  • 3-car garage

Sold

$995,000

-$55,000 below list (-5.2%)

Closed
Jul 18, 2025
Listed at
$1,050,000
Sold
9 months ago
Sold in
22 days

Price history

  1. Sold$995,000

    Jul 18, 2025

  2. Price reduced$1,050,000 → $1,000,000

    Jun 5, 2025

  3. Listedat $1,050,000

    May 8, 2025

Sold
2
Median price
$1,141,800
Median DOM
22 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 3.6% above median for similar nearby sales.

$540K$1.3MMedian $960K
$995K

Interior

Attic AccessBuilt-in FeaturesHigh CeilingsTray Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Wood Work PaintedBreakfast BarPaddle FanEntrance FoyerWired for DataKitchen Island

Exterior

Sprinkler System

Climate

Heat: ZonedHeat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $1,050,000Listed· May 8, 2025

  • $1,000,000Reduced

    $50,000 (4.8% off original)

22 days on market

Layout

Main
11.16 rooms2,285 sq ft
Upper
436 rooms2,258 sq ft
Basement
216 rooms2,239 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Sinks Double,Shower Stall Full,Suite,Tub Whirlpool

Schools

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

  • Elementary

    Southeastern Elementary School

    5.3 mi
  • Middle

    Hamilton SE Int and Jr High Sch

  • High

    Hamilton Southeastern HS

    5.3 mi

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Town Center4.6 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS5.3 mi
  • Conner Prairie7.1 mi
  • Fishers High School7.2 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital10.5 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District12.9 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

6,658 sq ft

Year Built

2001

Stories

Two

Lot Size

1.26 acres

Subdivision

Barrington Estates

Section 1

Bedrooms

7

Bathrooms

5 full, 1 half

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Hamilton Southeastern Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$1,002,600

Land Value

$238,300

Land$238,300

24% of total

Improvement Value

$764,300

Improvements$764,300

76% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$10,550
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai