Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1326 Forest Grove Lane

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving North Vernon, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1326 Forest Grove Lane in Country Squire Lake, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in North Vernon.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

How fast can you move? Immediate possession for this A-frame home featuring two bedrooms, two full baths. Cute as a button, clean and well-maintained with a poured concrete walk-out basement ready to be finished for additional living space. Enjoy lake views from the upper deck. Includes a 25X25 pole barn garage/workshop with electric and concrete floor, perfect for storage or hobbies. New construction in the neighborhood.

Listed by Beth Terry· Coldwell Banker Martin Miller Lamb· MLS# 22080702
Recently SoldSold in 82 days

$199,900

$224,900

2Beds
2Baths
1,980Sq Ft

How fast can you move? Immediate possession for this A-frame home featuring two bedrooms, two full baths. Cute as a button, clean and well-maintained with a poured concrete walk-out basement ready to be finished for additional living space. Enjoy lake views from the upper deck. Includes a 25X25 ...

Listed by Beth Terry· Coldwell Banker Martin Miller Lamb· MLS# MBR22080702

1,980

Sq Ft

1997

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 18% below list in 82 days
  • Finished basement (180 sqft)
  • Country Squire Lake subdivision

Sold

$185,000

-$39,900 below list (-17.7%)

Closed
May 5, 2026
Listed at
$224,900
Sold
1 week ago
Sold in
82 days

Price history

  1. Sold$185,000

    May 5, 2026

  2. Price reduced$219,900 → $199,900

    Mar 5, 2026

  3. Listedat $224,900

    Jan 20, 2026

Sold
21
Median price
$168,000
Median DOM
37 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 46% above median for similar nearby sales.

$99K$205KMedian $127K
$185K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Paddle Fan

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Heat PumpCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $224,900Listed· Jan 20, 2026

  • $199,900Reduced

    $25,000 (11.1% off original)

82 days on market

Layout

Main
12 rooms900 sq ft
Upper
212 rooms900 sq ft
Basement
2 rooms180 sq ft finished

Schools

Jennings County School Corporation

  • Middle

    Jennings County Middle School

  • High

    Jennings County High School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis56.9 mi
  • Fishers High School66.8 mi
  • Conner Prairie67.0 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital67.5 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS67.9 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center68.1 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,980 sq ft

Year Built

1997

Stories

Two

Subdivision

Country Squire Lake

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

2 full

School District

Jennings County School Corporation

Powered by Ackee.ai