Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 223 Stockwell Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving North Vernon, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 223 Stockwell Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in North Vernon.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Price Just Improved-Even Better Opportunity for Buyers! Bring your paint brushes and imagination and make this property your dream home! Located in town on 3 city lots, this home offers space, potential, and endless possibilities. Owned by the same person for nearly 55 years, the property is ready for its next chapter. A 20x24 metal pole-barn style garage with concrete floors and electric provides excellent storage or workshop space. Major updates include a 2-year-old water heater and gas furnace installed just 4 months ago. Make it your permanent home or explore the possibilities the additional lots provide. Property is being sold As-Is. Opportunities like this at this price are hard to find!

Listed by Tony Starkey· F.C. Tucker Real Estate Experts· MLS# 22084576
Recently SoldSold in 60 days

$109,500

$139,500

2Beds
1Baths
1,606Sq Ft

Price Just Improved-Even Better Opportunity for Buyers! Bring your paint brushes and imagination and make this property your dream home! Located in town on 3 city lots, this home offers space, potential, and endless possibilities. Owned by the same person for nearly 55 years, the property is ready...

Listed by Tony Starkey· F.C. Tucker Real Estate Experts· MLS# MBR22084576

1,606

Sq Ft

1868

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 29% below list in 60 days

Sold

$98,500

-$41,000 below list (-29.4%)

Closed
May 12, 2026
Listed at
$139,500
Sold
yesterday
Sold in
60 days

Price history

  1. Sold$98,500

    May 12, 2026

  2. Price reduced$119,500 → $109,500

    Mar 21, 2026

  3. Listedat $139,500

    Feb 17, 2026

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 51% below median for similar nearby sales.

$185K$233KMedian $200K
$99K

Price history

  • $139,500Listed· Feb 17, 2026

  • $109,500Reduced

    $30,000 (21.5% off original)

60 days on market

Layout

Main
114 rooms1,276 sq ft
Upper
11 rooms330 sq ft

Schools

Jennings County School Corporation

  • Middle

    Jennings County Middle School

  • High

    Jennings County High School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis59.8 mi
  • Fishers High School69.4 mi
  • Conner Prairie69.5 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital70.2 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS70.4 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center70.5 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,606 sq ft

Year Built

1868

Stories

One and One Half

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Jennings County School Corporation

Powered by Ackee.ai