Sold — 16590 Shumard Oak Drive, Westfield, IN 46062
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 16590 Shumard Oak Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 16590 Shumard Oak Dr in Brookside or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
GORGEOUS "Woodstock Custom Homes-Built" 5400sf +/- 2 story CRAFTSMAN STYLE HOME w/ 5/6 Bed, 4.5 Bath on spacious popular BROOKSIDE WALKOUT 1/2 AC lot! Just painted Int/Ext '25! Great OPEN PLAN (blueprints attached) w/ PRIMARY BED up and 3 (or 4) beds up w/ 2 other baths for the kiddos! 400sf BONUS AREA can be a bed or shared space! MAIN LEVEL offers a 13X12 DINING ROOM w/ NEW WALLPAPER, 13x13 OFFICE w/ FRENCH DOORS, SPACIOUS 22x18 FAMILY ROOM w/ WOOD DETAIL & FIREPLACE & SPACIOUS KITCHEN W/ NOOK w/ CTR ISLAND & ALL SS APPLS STAY! MUDROOM & MOM's OFFICE just off your HUGE 3 CAR GAR (VAULTED CEILING for BASKETBALL ALL YEAR ROUND!) WALKOUT BASEMENT w/ THEATER AREA, BAR w/ BEV CTR, GAME AREA, PLENTY OF STORAGE & 5th or 6th BED is being used as an EXERCISE ROOM for now! HUGE IRRIGATED, PRO LANDSCAPED "MANICURED" YARD w/ STAMPED PATIO! BROOKSIDE offers a PARK, POOL, CLUBHOUSE & just minutes from BRIDGEWATER CLUB!
$1,149,900
$1,299,900
GORGEOUS "Woodstock Custom Homes-Built" 5400sf +/- 2 story CRAFTSMAN STYLE HOME w/ 5/6 Bed, 4.5 Bath on spacious popular BROOKSIDE WALKOUT 1/2 AC lot! Just painted Int/Ext '25! Great OPEN PLAN (blueprints attached) w/ PRIMARY BED up and 3 (or 4) beds up w/ 2 other baths for the kiddos! 400sf BONUS...
5,641
Sq Ft
2017
Year Built
0.54
Acres
Off Market
Status
$1,085,700
Assessed Value
5
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 17% below list in 60 days
- 2 fireplaces
- Finished basement (1,778 sqft)
- 3-car garage
- Brookside subdivision
Sold
$1,085,000
-$214,900 below list (-16.5%)
- Closed
- Dec 17, 2025
- Listed at
- $1,299,900
- Sold
- 5 months ago
- Sold in
- 60 days
Price history
- Sold$1,085,000
Dec 17, 2025
- Price reduced$1,189,900 → $1,149,900
Nov 3, 2025
- Listedat $1,299,900
Sep 10, 2025
Brookside · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 8
- Median price
- $1,375,000
- Median DOM
- 3 days
Recent comparable sales

$550,000
7398 Dunmore Point
4bd · 3ba · 4,301 sqft
Sold May 2026

$680,000
550 Pitney Drive
5bd · 4ba · 4,013 sqft
Sold May 2026

$690,000
19393 Titus Drive
6bd · 5ba · 4,216 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,210,000
3712 Tributary Court
5bd · 5ba · 5,015 sqft
Sold May 2026

$687,500
18835 Dooney Court
4bd · 4ba · 4,704 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 58% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$1,299,900Listed· Sep 10, 2025
$1,149,900Reduced
↓ $150,000 (11.5% off original)
60 days on market
Westfield Middle School
- 2.1 mi
High
Westfield High School
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School2.1 mi
- Clay Terrace3.4 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District3.7 mi
- Carmel High School4.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital4.7 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)4.9 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
5,641 sq ft
Year Built
2017
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.54 acres
Subdivision
Brookside
Section 5C
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Westfield-Washington Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$1,085,700
Land Value
$110,000
10% of total
Improvement Value
$975,700
90% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $9,752
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 5C