Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 16917 Sandhurst Pl

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 16917 Sandhurst Pl in Westgate or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Westgate in Westfield boasts 5 different home collections & an exciting array of future amenities: 2 pools, clubhouse, basketball/tennis/pickleball courts. The stylish two-story Venture Collection features LENNAR's Everything's Included upgrades & extras. Easy access to SR-32, US-31 & downtown Indy. The first level hosts the Great Room, kitchen and nook, which conveniently share an open floorplan. Also located on the first floor is flex space that could be used as a home office or for additional storage. Don't miss the light filled morning room! A bonus room and all four bedrooms including a luxe owner's suite occupy the second level. A 3 car garage adds extra storage. *Photos/Tour of model may show features not selected in home.

Listed by Erin Hundley· Compass Indiana, LLC· MLS# 22024188
SoldSold in 45 days

$479,995

$526,670

5Beds
3Baths
2,465Sq Ft

Westgate in Westfield boasts 5 different home collections & an exciting array of future amenities: 2 pools, clubhouse, basketball/tennis/pickleball courts. The stylish two-story Venture Collection features LENNAR's Everything's Included upgrades & extras. Easy access to SR-32, US-31 & downtown Indy....

Listed by Erin Hundley· Compass Indiana, LLC· MLS# MBR22024188

2,620

Sq Ft

2025

Year Built

0.35

Acres

Off Market

Status

$420,700

Assessed Value

5

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 11% below list in 45 days
  • New construction
  • Fireplace
  • 3-car garage
  • Westgate subdivision

Sold

$467,000

-$59,670 below list (-11.3%)

Closed
May 29, 2025
Listed at
$526,670
Sold
11 months ago
Sold in
45 days

Price history

  1. Sold$467,000

    May 29, 2025

  2. Price reduced$499,995 → $479,995

    Apr 10, 2025

  3. Listedat $526,670

    Feb 28, 2025

Sold
14
Median price
$490,000
Median DOM
36 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 3.8% above median for similar nearby sales.

$350K$725KMedian $450K
$467K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work PaintedKitchen IslandPantrySmart Thermostat

Exterior

Smart Lock(s)

Climate

Heat: High Efficiency (90%+ AFUE )Heat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $526,670Listed· Feb 28, 2025

  • $479,995Reduced

    $46,675 (8.9% off original)

45 days on market

Layout

Main
115 rooms1,055 sq ft
Upper
425 rooms1,410 sq ft

Westfield High School

    3.4 mi

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School3.4 mi
  • Clay Terrace4.2 mi
  • Carmel Central Park5.0 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District5.5 mi
  • Carmel High School6.0 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS6.0 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,620 sq ft

Year Built

2025

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.35 acres

Subdivision

Westgate

Section 11

Bedrooms

5

Bathrooms

3 full

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Westfield-Washington Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$420,700

Land Value

$108,800

Land$108,800

26% of total

Improvement Value

$311,900

Improvements$311,900

74% of total

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 11

Powered by Ackee.ai