Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1701 Ross Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving New Castle, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1701 Ross Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in New Castle.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome home to this newly updated 3-bedroom, 1-bath retreat with a 1-car garage, perfectly positioned near restaurants, shopping, schools, a neighborhood park, and the public swimming pool. From the moment you step inside, you can feel the care and updates that make this home move-in ready, warm, and inviting. It's a place where mornings begin easily, evenings unwind comfortably, and memories are waiting to be made. With everyday conveniences only minutes away, this home offers both simplicity and connection-ready for someone to turn the page and write their next chapter.

Listed by Jason Loveless· F.C. Tucker/Crossroads· MLS# 22079131
Recently SoldSold in 70 days

$139,000

$179,000

3Beds
1Baths
1,002Sq Ft

Welcome home to this newly updated 3-bedroom, 1-bath retreat with a 1-car garage, perfectly positioned near restaurants, shopping, schools, a neighborhood park, and the public swimming pool. From the moment you step inside, you can feel the care and updates that make this home move-in ready, warm, a...

Listed by Jason Loveless· F.C. Tucker/Crossroads· MLS# MBR22079131

1,002

Sq Ft

1927

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 50% below list in 70 days
  • Basement

Sold

$90,000

-$89,000 below list (-49.7%)

Closed
Apr 15, 2026
Listed at
$179,000
Sold
4 weeks ago
Sold in
70 days

Price history

  1. Sold$90,000

    Apr 15, 2026

  2. Price reduced$149,000 → $139,000

    Mar 12, 2026

  3. Listedat $179,000

    Jan 9, 2026

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 36% below median for similar nearby sales.

$48K$165KMedian $140K
$90K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Wood Work Painted

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $179,000Listed· Jan 9, 2026

  • $139,000Reduced

    $40,000 (22.3% off original)

70 days on market

Layout

Main
316 rooms1,002 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Town Center31.5 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS32.2 mi
  • Conner Prairie33.6 mi
  • Fishers High School33.7 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital37.0 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)39.4 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,002 sq ft

Year Built

1927

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

New Castle Community School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai