Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 1935 Goodwin Place, Westfield, IN 460745
Beds
4
Baths
3,160
Sq Ft
2023
Year Built
0.14
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1935 Goodwin Pl
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1935 Goodwin Pl in Westgate, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Westfield.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to this beautifully upgraded home in the highly sought-after Westgate subdivision! Offering over 3,000 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space with brand new carpet, this 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath home blends modern upgrades with everyday comfort. Step inside to a bright and airy open layout, enhanced by additional windows that fill the home with natural light. The upgraded kitchen serves as the heart of the home, featuring stylish finishes, abundant cabinetry, and a custom pantry designed for optimal organization and storage. The seamless flow into the dining and living areas makes this space ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The home is also equipped with smart home features and an electric vehicle charging outlet for added convenience. Enjoy outdoor living in the fully fenced backyard, perfect for relaxing, entertaining, or pets. Ideally situated directly across from the neighborhood park, this home offers easy access to green space while still maintaining a sense of privacy. The Westgate subdivision offers a true neighborhood lifestyle with amenities like a community pool, clubhouse, pickleball and basketball courts, scenic ponds, and walking paths woven throughout the community. This home is complemented by a prime location near Grand Park Sports Campus, along with easy access to shopping, dining, and top-rated schools; it truly has it all. Don't miss your opportunity to own in one of Westfield's most desirable communities!
Key things to know
- 5 bed / 3.5 bath in 3,050 sq ft
- Open floor plan with high ceilings and abundant natural light
- Upgraded kitchen with island, custom pantry, and smart thermostat
- Fully fenced backyard and ev charging outlet
- Across from park with community pool, courts, and walking paths
Browse by room
19 rooms · 63 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $510,000
$3,181/mo
≈ $2,714 principal & interest · $396 tax · $71 HOA
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $102,000 on a loan of $408,000.
Price history
- Price reduced$515,000 → $510,000
May 5, 2026
- Listedat $519,800
Mar 28, 2026
Westgate · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 14
- Median price
- $490,000
- Median DOM
- 36 days
Recent comparable sales

$725,000
19435 Ketterley Circle
5bd · 5ba · 3,109 sqft
Sold May 2026

$486,000
3728 Railhead Avenue
4bd · 3ba · 2,712 sqft
Sold May 2026

$750,000
1435 Stonehaven Drive
5bd · 5ba · 3,620 sqft
Sold May 2026

$450,000
18054 Ranger Way
4bd · 3ba · 2,726 sqft
Sold May 2026

$715,000
1617 Birdsong Drive
4bd · 4ba · 3,902 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 29% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$519,800Listed· Mar 28, 2026
$510,000Reduced
↓ $9,800 (1.9% off original)
21 days on market
Westfield Middle School
- 3.7 mi
High
Westfield High School
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School3.7 mi
- Clay Terrace4.3 mi
- Carmel Central Park4.9 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District5.5 mi
- Zionsville Community HS5.7 mi
- Carmel High School6.0 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
3,254 sq ft
Year Built
2022
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.14 acres
Subdivision
Westgate
Section 3
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Westfield-Washington Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$458,000
Land Value
$109,100
24% of total
Improvement Value
$348,900
76% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $4,754
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 3