Recently Sold — 1940 Sheridan Road, Noblesville, IN 46062Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1940 Sheridan Rd
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Noblesville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1940 Sheridan Rd, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Noblesville.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to 1940 Sheridan Road in lovely Noblesville, Indiana! If you have no destination for Spring Break, come and visit us! This 1955 home was built when homes were built to last. This Sheridan home has been owned by one family for seventy-one years! It's been very well maintained over the years. Featuring original hardwood floors, in perfect condition, throughout the home. Updated bathroom, den and garage. Extra large unfinished basement ready for your footprint. Sitting on 1.18acres with no HOA. You will have a canvas to exercise your creativity. No place to park your RV? Now you do! Not allowed to build a barn? Now you can! You can't beat the convenience and location of this home.. with Hinkle Creek Elementary a ten minute walk or one minute drive, Noblesville West Middle School a five minute drive, and Noblesville High School just an eight minute drive! Shops, parks, and bike paths all within walking distance. This property is one of a kind! You will not find another property in Noblesville with over an acre of land, feeling secluded yet still close to convenience.
$299,000
Welcome to 1940 Sheridan Road in lovely Noblesville, Indiana! If you have no destination for Spring Break, come and visit us! This 1955 home was built when homes were built to last. This Sheridan home has been owned by one family for seventy-one years! It's been very well maintained over the years. ...
2,262
Sq Ft
1955
Year Built
1.18
Acres
$196,800
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 0.3% over list in 4 days
- Basement
- 1.18-acre lot
Sold
$300,000
+$1,000 over list (0.3%)
- Closed
- Apr 17, 2026
- Listed at
- $299,000
- Sold
- 3 weeks ago
- Sold in
- 4 days
Price history
- Sold$300,000
Apr 17, 2026
- Listedat $299,000
Mar 19, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$265,000
5565 Castor Way
2bd · 2ba · 1,472 sqft
Sold May 2026

$186,000
66 Miami Drive
3bd · 1ba · 960 sqft
Sold May 2026

$235,000
17335 S Mill Creek Road
3bd · 2ba · 1,404 sqft
Sold May 2026

$304,000
5063 Pine Hill Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,246 sqft
Sold May 2026

$272,000
18379 Piers End Drive
2bd · 2ba · 1,412 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 13% above median for similar nearby sales.

Price history
$299,000Listed· Mar 19, 2026
4 days on market
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School4.1 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS6.5 mi
- Clay Terrace6.6 mi
- Hamilton Town Center6.7 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District6.8 mi
- Conner Prairie6.9 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,262 sq ft
Year Built
1955
Stories
One
Lot Size
1.18 acres
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Noblesville Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$196,800
Land Value
$80,400
41% of total
Improvement Value
$116,400
59% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $3,630