Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 2098 Egbert Rd

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 2098 Egbert Rd in Westgate or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Westgate in Westfield boasts 5 different home collections & an exciting array of future amenities: 2 pools, clubhouse, basketball/tennis/pickleball courts. The stylish two-story Venture Collection features LENNAR's Everything's Included upgrades & extras. Easy access to SR-32, US-31 & downtown Indy. The largest floorplan in the collection, the Valencia home offers convenience and comfort. A separate bedroom and a study can be found off the foyer, providing space for guests and a practical home office. The Great Room, dining room and kitchen are arranged among a spacious open floorplan. Four bedrooms and a loft are located on the second floor. *Photos/Tour of model may show features not selected in home.

Listed by Erin Hundley· Compass Indiana, LLC· MLS# 21964069
SoldSold in 9 days

$499,995

5Beds
3.1Baths
3,054Sq Ft

Westgate in Westfield boasts 5 different home collections & an exciting array of future amenities: 2 pools, clubhouse, basketball/tennis/pickleball courts. The stylish two-story Venture Collection features LENNAR's Everything's Included upgrades & extras. Easy access to SR-32, US-31 & downtown Indy....

Listed by Erin Hundley· Compass Indiana, LLC· MLS# MBR21964069

3,108

Sq Ft

2024

Year Built

0.16

Acres

Off Market

Status

$449,100

Assessed Value

5

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 10% below list in 9 days
  • New construction
  • Fireplace
  • Westgate subdivision

Sold

$449,995

-$50,000 below list (-10.0%)

Closed
Apr 18, 2024
Listed at
$499,995
Sold
2 years ago
Sold in
9 days

Price history

  1. Sold$449,995

    Apr 18, 2024

  2. Listedat $499,995

    Feb 16, 2024

Sold
14
Median price
$490,000
Median DOM
36 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 37% below median for similar nearby sales.

$450K$750KMedian $715K
$450K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessWalk-In Closet(s)StorageWood Work PaintedKitchen IslandPantrySmart Thermostat

Exterior

Smart Lock(s)

Climate

Heat: High Efficiency (90%+ AFUE )Heat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $499,995Listed· Feb 16, 2024

9 days on market

Layout

Main
11.15 rooms1,435 sq ft
Upper
425 rooms1,619 sq ft

Westfield High School

    3.8 mi

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School3.8 mi
  • Clay Terrace4.6 mi
  • Carmel Central Park5.3 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District5.9 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS5.9 mi
  • Carmel High School6.3 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

3,108 sq ft

Year Built

2024

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.16 acres

Subdivision

Westgate

Section 5

Bedrooms

5

Bathrooms

3 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Westfield-Washington Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$449,100

Land Value

$108,700

Land$108,700

24% of total

Improvement Value

$340,400

Improvements$340,400

76% of total

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 5

Powered by Ackee.ai