Sold — 2229 N Talbott Street, Indianapolis, IN 46205Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2229 N Talbott Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2229 N Talbott Street in Fall Creek Place, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to this breathtaking 5-bedroom, 4-bathroom home offering over 3,000 square feet of beautifully designed living space. The tall ceilings and open-concept floor plan seamlessly connects the main living areas, creating the perfect setting for entertaining or relaxing with family. The finished basement provides flexible space for a home theater, gym, or guest suite, while the primary bedroom features a private walkout balcony - an ideal spot to start or end your day. Step outside and enjoy the incredible landscaping, designed by a landscape architect with featured work on HGTV, a true showpiece. Spend quiet evenings in your backyard oasis, gathered around the outdoor firepit surrounded by lush greenery and beautiful design details. Located in the highly desirable Fall Creek Place, this home is just a short walk to neighborhood favorites like Bocca, Gather 22, Baby's, Tea's Me, and Goose The Market. This home perfectly blends elegance, comfort, and one of the most sought-after locations in Indianapolis.
$789,000
$795,000
Welcome to this breathtaking 5-bedroom, 4-bathroom home offering over 3,000 square feet of beautifully designed living space. The tall ceilings and open-concept floor plan seamlessly connects the main living areas, creating the perfect setting for entertaining or relaxing with family. The finishe...
2,926
Sq Ft
2015
Year Built
5
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 1.9% below list in 84 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (640 sqft)
- Fall Creek Place subdivision
Sold
$780,000
-$15,000 below list (-1.9%)
- Closed
- Feb 23, 2026
- Listed at
- $795,000
- Sold
- 2 months ago
- Sold in
- 84 days
Price history
- Sold$780,000
Feb 23, 2026
- Price reduced$795,000 → $789,000
Jan 9, 2026
- Listedat $795,000
Oct 29, 2025
Fall Creek Place · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 12
- Median price
- $497,000
- Median DOM
- 59 days
Recent comparable sales

$420,000
410 E 37th Street
4bd · 3ba · 2,437 sqft
Sold May 2026

$145,000
3526 Evergreen Avenue
4bd · 2ba · 2,128 sqft
Sold May 2026

$857,500
5017 N Pennsylvania Street
4bd · 4ba · 3,341 sqft
Sold May 2026

$865,000
5140 Broadway Street
4bd · 3ba · 3,152 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$755,000
4310 Central Avenue
4bd · 3ba · 2,292 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 3.3% above median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$795,000Listed· Oct 29, 2025
$789,000Reduced
↓ $6,000 (0.8% off original)
84 days on market
Elementary
James Whitcomb Riley School 43
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis2.1 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)11.2 mi
- Carmel Central Park11.6 mi
- Carmel High School11.9 mi
- IU Health North Hospital12.1 mi
- Zionsville Community HS12.4 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,926 sq ft
Year Built
2015
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Fall Creek Place
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools