Sold — 2242 Egbert Road, Westfield, IN 46074
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 2242 Egbert Rd
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 2242 Egbert Rd in Westgate or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to your dream home! This exquisite 5-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom residence in the charming community of Westfield, Indiana, combines modern elegance with a warm family atmosphere. You will appreciate the thoughtful updates and elegant details throughout. The heart of this home is the spacious sunroom that flows from the kitchen and family room, offering an abundance of natural light-ideal for entertaining. The beautiful kitchen is ideal with a walk in pantry, premium appliances, ample counter space, upgraded lighting fixtures, cooking becomes an enjoyable experience. The office on the main level with glass doors has new Board and Batten, such a beautiful touch. The loft upstairs is a perfect place to "hang out". There is a whole-home humidifier for enhanced indoor climate control. Additional recessed lighting package beautifully illuminates living spaces. Practical upgrades elevate functionality, including a reverse osmosis system, a water softener, and laundry cabinets with drying racks. The finished garage with drywall has extra storage with the installed storage racks. With five spacious bedrooms, including a luxurious master suite with an en-suite bathroom, there's plenty of room to relax. Each of the three-and-a-half bathrooms has been meticulously maintained with modern fixtures. The convenience of the guest room with an en-suite bathroom on the main level is perfect for guest. Nestled in a family-friendly neighborhood with top-rated schools, this gorgeous home offers a vibrant lifestyle with parks, shopping, and dining options just moments away. Don't miss out on this wonderful community! Schedule a private tour today and discover the perfect blend of luxury and comfort that awaits you at this stunning Westfield property!
$510,000
$530,000
Welcome to your dream home! This exquisite 5-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom residence in the charming community of Westfield, Indiana, combines modern elegance with a warm family atmosphere. You will appreciate the thoughtful updates and elegant details throughout. The heart of this home is the spacious s...
3,228
Sq Ft
2023
Year Built
0.15
Acres
Off Market
Status
$459,900
Assessed Value
5
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 4.7% below list in 40 days
- Fireplace
- Westgate subdivision
Sold
$505,000
-$25,000 below list (-4.7%)
- Closed
- May 2, 2025
- Listed at
- $530,000
- Sold
- 1 year ago
- Sold in
- 40 days
Price history
- Sold$505,000
May 2, 2025
- Price reduced$520,000 → $510,000
Mar 23, 2025
- Listedat $530,000
Feb 13, 2025
Westgate · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 14
- Median price
- $490,000
- Median DOM
- 36 days
Recent comparable sales

$725,000
19435 Ketterley Circle
5bd · 5ba · 3,109 sqft
Sold May 2026

$486,000
3728 Railhead Avenue
4bd · 3ba · 2,712 sqft
Sold May 2026

$660,000
2105 Granville Drive
5bd · 4ba · 4,131 sqft
Sold May 2026

$750,000
1435 Stonehaven Drive
5bd · 5ba · 3,620 sqft
Sold May 2026

$450,000
18054 Ranger Way
4bd · 3ba · 2,726 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 23% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$530,000Listed· Feb 13, 2025
$510,000Reduced
↓ $20,000 (3.8% off original)
40 days on market
Layout
Schools
Westfield-Washington Schools
Elementary
Maple Glen Elementary
Middle
Westfield Middle School
- 4.0 mi
High
Westfield High School
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School4.0 mi
- Clay Terrace4.6 mi
- Carmel Central Park5.3 mi
- Zionsville Community HS5.8 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District5.9 mi
- Carmel High School6.4 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
3,228 sq ft
Year Built
2023
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.15 acres
Subdivision
Westgate
Section 3
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Westfield-Washington Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$459,900
Land Value
$108,900
24% of total
Improvement Value
$351,000
76% of total
- Annual tax · 2023
- $886
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 3