Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 2250 Egbert Rd

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 2250 Egbert Rd in Westgate or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Beautiful Gracious Living is Here! Nearly New Home is less than 2 Years Old. All the work has been done. Designer light fixtures and finishes, window shades/blinds are all here. Inviting open floor plan with 9 foot ceilings. Sparkling bright Kitchen with tiled backsplash and large island. Quartz counters. Abundant cabinets for easy storage. Upgrade--Morning Room extends the space and adds warmth with added windows. Corner gas fireplace adorns the spacious Great Room. Elegant Dining Room could also easily be a work from home space. Hard to find first floor bedroom with ensuite bathroom. Four BRs are upstairs including the Luxurious Primary Suite with double sinks and expansive shower. Lounge or play in the additional Loft space. Short walk to playground, pool, clubhouse, pickleball courts or basketball.

Listed by Diane Brooks· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22031686
SoldSold in 79 days

$470,000

$485,000

5Beds
3Baths
2,880Sq Ft

Beautiful Gracious Living is Here! Nearly New Home is less than 2 Years Old. All the work has been done. Designer light fixtures and finishes, window shades/blinds are all here. Inviting open floor plan with 9 foot ceilings. Sparkling bright Kitchen with tiled backsplash and large island. Quartz cou...

Listed by Diane Brooks· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22031686

2,880

Sq Ft

2023

Year Built

0.15

Acres

Off Market

Status

$433,400

Assessed Value

5

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 3.7% below list in 79 days
  • Fireplace
  • Westgate subdivision

Sold

$467,000

-$18,000 below list (-3.7%)

Closed
Sep 2, 2025
Listed at
$485,000
Sold
8 months ago
Sold in
79 days

Price history

  1. Sold$467,000

    Sep 2, 2025

  2. Price reduced$479,995 → $470,000

    Jun 28, 2025

  3. Listedat $485,000

    Apr 18, 2025

Sold
14
Median price
$490,000
Median DOM
36 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 3.9% below median for similar nearby sales.

$405K$750KMedian $486K
$467K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessBreakfast BarHigh CeilingsKitchen IslandHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenPantrySmart ThermostatWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Painted

Climate

Heat: Natural GasHeat: High Efficiency (90%+ AFUE )Cool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $485,000Listed· Apr 18, 2025

  • $470,000Reduced

    $15,000 (3.1% off original)

79 days on market

Layout

Main
116 rooms1,337 sq ft
Upper
428 rooms1,543 sq ft

Westfield High School

    4.0 mi

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School4.0 mi
  • Clay Terrace4.6 mi
  • Carmel Central Park5.3 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS5.7 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District5.9 mi
  • Carmel High School6.4 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,880 sq ft

Year Built

2023

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.15 acres

Subdivision

Westgate

Section 3

Bedrooms

5

Bathrooms

3 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Westfield-Washington Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$433,400

Land Value

$108,900

Land$108,900

25% of total

Improvement Value

$324,500

Improvements$324,500

75% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$4,700
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 3

Powered by Ackee.ai