Sold — 2286 N County Road 200 W, New Castle, IN 47362Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2286 N County Road 200 W
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving New Castle, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2286 N County Road 200 W, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in New Castle.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Country home in Shenandoah School District! This single story home encompasses 2226 square feet of living area and has 4 bedrooms and 2 baths. The home features spacious rooms, has a living room and a family room, and the kitchen has good prep space. Outside you will find a 3 car detached garage. This property has almost 1.5 acres of land.Bring your vision and make it yours. Property sold AS-IS.
$149,900
$199,900
Country home in Shenandoah School District! This single story home encompasses 2226 square feet of living area and has 4 bedrooms and 2 baths. The home features spacious rooms, has a living room and a family room, and the kitchen has good prep space. Outside you will find a 3 car detached garage....
2,226
Sq Ft
1977
Year Built
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 30% below list in 77 days
- 2 fireplaces
- 3-car garage
- 1.48-acre lot
Sold
$140,000
-$59,900 below list (-30.0%)
- Closed
- Oct 3, 2025
- Listed at
- $199,900
- Sold
- 7 months ago
- Sold in
- 77 days
Price history
- Sold$140,000
Oct 3, 2025
- Price reduced$179,900 → $149,900
Aug 1, 2025
- Listedat $199,900
Jun 17, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$348,700
1745 W County Road 200 North
3bd · 2ba · 1,808 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$265,000
2136 N West Raintree Drive
4bd · 2ba · 2,198 sqft
Sold May 2026

$270,000
905 White Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,190 sqft
Sold May 2026

$230,000
729 I Avenue
3bd · 2ba · 1,568 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$285,000
3627 Red River Road
4bd · 2ba · 1,974 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 48% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$199,900Listed· Jun 17, 2025
$149,900Reduced
↓ $50,000 (25.0% off original)
77 days on market
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center28.5 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS29.3 mi
- Conner Prairie30.9 mi
- Fishers High School31.0 mi
- IU Health North Hospital34.3 mi
- Carmel High School36.8 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,226 sq ft
Year Built
1977
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Shenandoah School Corporation