Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 260 E Beecher Street, Indianapolis, IN 46225260 E Beecher Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46225
Reading Tompkins
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,044
Sq Ft
1896
Year Built
0.17
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 260 E Beecher Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 260 E Beecher Street in Reading Tompkins, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to this beautifully fully renovated single-family home in the highly desirable Bates-Hendricks neighborhood. Situated on a spacious lot and nestled next to a park, this home offers the perfect blend of modern updates and outdoor living. Enjoy stylish finishes throughout, abundant natural light, and the rare opportunity for extra green space right outside your door-all just minutes from downtown, dining, and local favorites. A true move-in-ready gem in one of the city's most sought-after communities. Seller will offer a concession of up to $5,000 towards Buyer's prepaids, points, allowables, and closing costs with a great offer.
Key things to know
- Fully renovated with modern finishes
- Adjacent to park with green space
- Vaulted ceilings and abundant natural light
- Kitchen island and breakfast bar
- Minutes from downtown indianapolis
Monthly payment
Estimate · $285,000
$1,598/mo
≈ $1,517 principal & interest · $81 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $57,000 on a loan of $228,000.
Price history
- Price reduced$289,000 → $285,000
Apr 24, 2026
- Listedat $289,000
Jan 9, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$300,000
333 Lincoln Street
4bd · 3ba · 1,716 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$433,000
317 Iowa Street
3bd · 3ba · 2,528 sqft
Sold May 2026

$68,500
2165 S Meridian Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,558 sqft
Sold May 2026

$212,000
2508 Webb Street
2bd · 3ba · 1,612 sqft
Sold May 2026

$432,500
219 E Morris Street
4bd · 4ba · 2,256 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 5.0% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$289,000Listed· Jan 9, 2026
$285,000Reduced
↓ $4,000 (1.4% off original)
106 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis1.9 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)15.1 mi
- Carmel Central Park15.5 mi
- Carmel High School15.8 mi
- IU Health North Hospital15.8 mi
- Zionsville Community HS16.1 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
2,044 sq ft
Year Built
1896
Stories
Multi/Split
Subdivision
Reading Tompkins
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools