Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2704 13th Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Columbus, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2704 13th Street in Bixler Addition, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Columbus.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to this delightful 2-bedroom, 1-bath home nestled on a quiet street in the heart of Columbus. Perfectly suited for first-time buyers or anyone looking for a cozy retreat, this home offers the ideal blend of comfort, convenience, and outdoor enjoyment. Step inside to find new vinyl plank flooring in the kitchen and living room, offering a fresh, modern touch. The kitchen opens to the spacious living area, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere for daily living or hosting guests. Out back, you'll fall in love with the large, fully fenced yard-complete with a new privacy fence, sparkling pool, and fire pit-an entertainer's dream! Whether it's summer pool parties or cozy fall nights around the fire, this backyard is ready for year-round fun. A 2-car detached garage offers plenty of space for parking or storage. Located in a convenient central Columbus location, you're just minutes from shopping, dining, schools, and more-all while enjoying the peace and quiet of a charming residential street. Don't miss your chance to own this move-in-ready gem with all the right touches. Schedule your showing today!

Listed by Steve Silver· RE/MAX Professionals· MLS# 22041950
SoldSold in 25 days

$164,500

$179,900

2Beds
1Baths
672Sq Ft

Welcome to this delightful 2-bedroom, 1-bath home nestled on a quiet street in the heart of Columbus. Perfectly suited for first-time buyers or anyone looking for a cozy retreat, this home offers the ideal blend of comfort, convenience, and outdoor enjoyment. Step inside to find new vinyl plank f...

Listed by Steve Silver· RE/MAX Professionals· MLS# MBR22041950

672

Sq Ft

1950

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 11% below list in 25 days
  • Private pool
  • Bixler Addition subdivision

Sold

$159,900

-$20,000 below list (-11.1%)

Closed
Jul 31, 2025
Listed at
$179,900
Sold
9 months ago
Sold in
25 days

Price history

  1. Sold$159,900

    Jul 31, 2025

  2. Price reduced$169,900 → $164,500

    Jun 20, 2025

  3. Listedat $179,900

    May 30, 2025

Sold
9
Median price
$135,000
Median DOM
47 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 3.1% below median for similar nearby sales.

$159K$190KMedian $165K
$160K

Price history

  • $179,900Listed· May 30, 2025

  • $164,500Reduced

    $15,400 (8.6% off original)

25 days on market

Layout

Main
215 rooms672 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis41.0 mi
  • Fishers High School52.4 mi
  • Conner Prairie52.6 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital52.7 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)53.0 mi
  • Carmel High School53.6 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

672 sq ft

Year Built

1950

Stories

One

Subdivision

Bixler Addition

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Bartholomew Con School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai