Sold — 2787 W Old State Road 28, Tipton, IN 46072Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2787 W Old State Road 28
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Tipton, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2787 W Old State Road 28, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Tipton.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome home to this beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 2 full bath ranch offering 1,288 sq. ft. of modern living space. Completely remodeled within the last 4 years, this home blends stylish upgrades with everyday comfort. Inside, you'll find an inviting layout with an updated kitchen all appliances included. Major updates include a brand-new roof (Aug 2025), HVAC, water heater, water softner, plumbing, and electrical, giving you peace of mind for years to come. Outside, enjoy a fully fenced backyard perfect for pets or gatherings, plus an attached one-car garage for convenient parking and storage. In the desirable Leininger Acres subdivision, this move-in ready home offers the perfect blend of style, function, and reliability!
$249,900
$265,000
Welcome home to this beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 2 full bath ranch offering 1,288 sq. ft. of modern living space. Completely remodeled within the last 4 years, this home blends stylish upgrades with everyday comfort. Inside, you'll find an inviting layout with an updated kitchen all appliances in...
1,288
Sq Ft
1957
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 5.7% below list in 148 days
Sold
$250,000
-$15,000 below list (-5.7%)
- Closed
- Mar 5, 2026
- Listed at
- $265,000
- Sold
- 2 months ago
- Sold in
- 148 days
Price history
- Sold$250,000
Mar 5, 2026
- Price reduced$265,000 → $249,900
Dec 16, 2025
- Listedat $265,000
Sep 16, 2025
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 39% above median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$265,000Listed· Sep 16, 2025
$249,900Reduced
↓ $15,100 (5.7% off original)
148 days on market
Layout
Schools
Tipton Community School Corp
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School16.4 mi
- Clay Terrace20.0 mi
- Hamilton Town Center20.3 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS20.4 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District20.7 mi
- Carmel High School21.4 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,288 sq ft
Year Built
1957
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Tipton Community School Corp