Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2813 S Monroe Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Muncie, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2813 S Monroe Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Muncie.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to this cozy 1 and half-level home featuring a welcoming sitting area by the front window-perfect for relaxing with a book or enjoying your morning coffee. As you walk in, you'll find an open flow leading to the dining room and kitchen, creating a spacious feel ideal for gatherings. The bedrooms are located upstairs, offering privacy and comfort. Whether you're a first-time homebuyer or looking to add to your investment portfolio, this home is a great opportunity!

Listed by Kristal Munoz· RE/MAX At The Crossing· MLS# 22048921
SoldSold in 52 days

$129,000

$139,900

4Beds
1Baths
1,988Sq Ft

Welcome to this cozy 1 and half-level home featuring a welcoming sitting area by the front window-perfect for relaxing with a book or enjoying your morning coffee. As you walk in, you'll find an open flow leading to the dining room and kitchen, creating a spacious feel ideal for gatherings. The bedr...

Listed by Kristal Munoz· RE/MAX At The Crossing· MLS# MBR22048921

1,988

Sq Ft

1900

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 18% below list in 52 days
  • Basement

Sold

$115,000

-$24,900 below list (-17.8%)

Closed
Sep 15, 2025
Listed at
$139,900
Sold
8 months ago
Sold in
52 days

Price history

  1. Sold$115,000

    Sep 15, 2025

  2. Price reduced$135,000 → $129,000

    Jul 29, 2025

  3. Listedat $139,900

    Jul 5, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 47% below median for similar nearby sales.

$123K$244KMedian $215K
$115K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

WoodWorkStain/Painted

Climate

Heat: Natural GasHeat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $139,900Listed· Jul 5, 2025

  • $129,000Reduced

    $10,900 (7.8% off original)

52 days on market

Layout

Main
114 rooms1,988 sq ft
Upper
33 rooms

Primary suite

See Remarks

Schools

Muncie Community Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Hamilton Town Center33.0 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS33.9 mi
    • Conner Prairie35.9 mi
    • Fishers High School36.0 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital39.2 mi
    • Westfield High School40.3 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,988 sq ft

    Year Built

    1900

    Stories

    One and One Half

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Muncie Community Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai