Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 2977 Weatherstone Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 2977 Weatherstone Dr in Brooks Bend or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

From the moment you step onto the welcoming, covered front porch, this darling will envelope you home! The well-maintained three bed/two bath ranch offers an updated kitchen with granite counters and stainless steel appliances including deluxe refrigerator. Primary bath features double sinks and a beautifully updated shower with ceramic surround. Step out of the newer sliding glass door to a covered patio that leads to a fully fenced yard, offering plenty of space to play or simply retreat. Furnace, A/C, and water heater are all only a few years old, and the washer and dryer are included! BRAND NEW CARPET was just installed, and the entire interior (walls & trim) has been freshly painted neutral; all you need to do is unpack and enjoy your new Carmel home!

Listed by Alyce Penry· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22046736
SoldSold in 5 days

$384,900

3Beds
2Baths
1,537Sq Ft

From the moment you step onto the welcoming, covered front porch, this darling will envelope you home! The well-maintained three bed/two bath ranch offers an updated kitchen with granite counters and stainless steel appliances including deluxe refrigerator. Primary bath features double sinks and a b...

Listed by Alyce Penry· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22046736

1,537

Sq Ft

1994

Year Built

0.15

Acres

Off Market

Status

$298,700

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 1.3% below list in 5 days
  • Brooks Bend subdivision

Sold

$380,000

-$4,900 below list (-1.3%)

Closed
Aug 21, 2025
Listed at
$384,900
Sold
9 months ago
Sold in
5 days

Price history

  1. Sold$380,000

    Aug 21, 2025

  2. Listedat $384,900

    Jul 10, 2025

Sold
2
Median price
$380,000
Median DOM
6 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 7.9% below median for similar nearby sales.

$219K$550KMedian $413K
$380K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Cathedral Ceiling(s)Tray Ceiling(s)Vaulted Ceiling(s)Hardwood FloorsBreakfast BarPaddle FanEntrance FoyerHi-Speed Internet AvailblPantry

Climate

Heat: ElectricHeat: Heat PumpCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $384,900Listed· Jul 10, 2025

5 days on market

Layout

Main
328 rooms1,537 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Monon Trail (Carmel)1.7 mi
  • Carmel High School2.4 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital2.9 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District3.0 mi
  • Carmel Central Park3.3 mi
  • Clay Terrace4.0 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,537 sq ft

Year Built

1994

Stories

One

Lot Size

0.15 acres

Subdivision

Brooks Bend

Section 1

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$298,700

Land Value

$76,000

Land$76,000

25% of total

Improvement Value

$222,700

Improvements$222,700

75% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$2,822
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 1

Powered by Ackee.ai