Pending — 321 N Main Street, New Castle, IN 47362Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 321 N Main Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving New Castle, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 321 N Main Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in New Castle.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Built in 1867. Step into history with this charming two-story all brick home. The screened front porch offers the perfect space to start your day with a cup of coffee. The home offers 1,960 finished square feet of living space, filled with timeless character, and modern updates. Inside, you will find hardwood floors, high ceilings, and a wood-burning fireplace. The kitchen comes fully equipped with all appliances included. The home offers 3 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, and a walkout basement with plenty of extra storage. Enjoy outdoor living in the fully fenced backyard. Equipped with forced air gas furnace and central air conditioning.
$169,000
$189,000
Built in 1867. Step into history with this charming two-story all brick home. The screened front porch offers the perfect space to start your day with a cup of coffee. The home offers 1,960 finished square feet of living space, filled with timeless character, and modern updates. Inside, you will fin...
1,960
Sq Ft
1867
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- All brick exterior, built 1867
- Hardwood floors and high ceilings
- Wood-burning fireplace
- Screened front porch
- Walkout basement with storage
Price history
- PendingAccepted offer
May 4, 2026
- Price reduced$171,000 → $169,000
Mar 30, 2026
- Listedat $189,000
Oct 17, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$348,700
1745 W County Road 200 North
3bd · 2ba · 1,808 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$239,000
3653 W County Road 200 N
2bd · 2ba · 1,817 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$265,000
2136 N West Raintree Drive
4bd · 2ba · 2,198 sqft
Sold May 2026

$270,000
905 White Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,190 sqft
Sold May 2026

$230,000
729 I Avenue
3bd · 2ba · 1,568 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 36% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$189,000Listed· Oct 17, 2025
$169,000Reduced
↓ $20,000 (10.6% off original)
152 days on market
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center31.5 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS32.3 mi
- Conner Prairie33.8 mi
- Fishers High School33.8 mi
- IU Health North Hospital37.2 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)39.6 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,960 sq ft
Year Built
1867
Stories
One and One Half
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
1 spaces
School District
New Castle Community School Corp