Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 321 S Madison Avenue, Anderson, IN 46016321 S Madison Avenue
Anderson, Indiana 46016
Evalyn
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,379
Sq Ft
1904
Year Built
0.04
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 321 S Madison Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Anderson, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 321 S Madison Avenue in Evalyn, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Anderson.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Excellent investment opportunity in Anderson! This property at 321 Madison Ave offers strong potential for renovation or full rehab. Ideal for investors seeking to add value and build equity through updates. The home requires interior and exterior renovation, but once restored, it could serve as a profitable flip or long-term rental. Conveniently located near amenities, schools, and major routes. Sold as-is-seller will make no repairs. Use caution when showing.
Key things to know
- 1904 original construction with character details
- 3 bed / 1 bath layout
- Near schools and major routes
- As-is price point for renovation projects
Browse by room
7 rooms · 28 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $49,999
$352/mo
≈ $266 principal & interest · $86 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $10,000 on a loan of $39,999.
Price history
- Price reduced$56,000 → $49,999
Mar 9, 2026
- Listedat $56,000
Oct 27, 2025
Evalyn · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 6
- Median price
- $108,900
- Median DOM
- 28 days
Recent comparable sales

$125,000
811 E 21st Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,522 sqft
Sold May 2026

$50,000
2907 Columbus Avenue
4bd · 2ba · 1,534 sqft
Sold May 2026

$25,000
1611 Johnson Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 1,104 sqft
Sold May 2026

$205,000
1008 Malibu Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,769 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$55,000
725 E 27th Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,064 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 9.1% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$56,000Listed· Oct 27, 2025
$49,999Reduced
↓ $6,001 (10.7% off original)
163 days on market
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center16.4 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS17.3 mi
- Conner Prairie19.4 mi
- Fishers High School19.5 mi
- IU Health North Hospital22.6 mi
- Westfield High School23.4 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,379 sq ft
Year Built
1904
Stories
One
Subdivision
Evalyn
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
Anderson Community School Corp