Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 324 E Walnut Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Greensburg, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 324 E Walnut Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Greensburg.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This expansive residence boasts considerable character, featuring 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. The primary bedroom, situated on the main floor, offers ample storage with 2 closets and a spacious private bathroom. The property showcases beautiful original wood elements throughout, including flooring, trim, and doors. A formal dining room is conveniently located adjacent to the well-appointed kitchen, which includes a breakfast nook. All kitchen appliances remain as well as the washer and dryer. Upon ascending the stunning staircase, you'll discover 3 additional bedrooms and a large full bathroom with a separate tub and shower. The exterior offers a spacious covered front porch, rear patio, detached garage, plenty of off-street parking and a storage shed. Schedule a viewing promptly to appreciate this exceptional home's charm.

Listed by Amy Hobbs· Lohmiller Real Estate· MLS# 22077758
Recently SoldSold in 68 days

$259,900

$273,000

4Beds
2.1Baths
2,864Sq Ft

This expansive residence boasts considerable character, featuring 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. The primary bedroom, situated on the main floor, offers ample storage with 2 closets and a spacious private bathroom. The property showcases beautiful original wood elements throughout, including flooring...

Listed by Amy Hobbs· Lohmiller Real Estate· MLS# MBR22077758

2,864

Sq Ft

1920

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 3.5% below list in 68 days
  • Fireplace
  • Basement

Sold

$263,500

-$9,500 below list (-3.5%)

Closed
Apr 10, 2026
Listed at
$273,000
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
68 days

Price history

  1. Sold$263,500

    Apr 10, 2026

  2. Price reduced$265,000 → $259,900

    Feb 28, 2026

  3. Listedat $273,000

    Dec 27, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 30% below median for similar nearby sales.

$268K$575KMedian $375K
$264K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic Pull Down StairsBuilt-in FeaturesEat-in Kitchen

Exterior

Storage Shed

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central AirCool: Window Unit(s)

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $273,000Listed· Dec 27, 2025

  • $259,900Reduced

    $13,100 (4.8% off original)

68 days on market

Layout

Main
11.16 rooms2,080 sq ft
Upper
313 rooms784 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Suite

Schools

Greensburg Community Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis46.6 mi
    • Fishers High School51.4 mi
    • Conner Prairie51.5 mi
    • Hamilton Town Center51.7 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS51.8 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital53.1 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    2,864 sq ft

    Year Built

    1920

    Stories

    One and One Half

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    1 spaces

    School District

    Greensburg Community Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai