Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 345 S Railroad St

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Atlanta, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 345 S Railroad St in Waltons, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Atlanta.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

If you're looking for a completely renovated home that still maintains its historical charm, come see this new listing today before it's gone! With over 2000 square feet of living space, this home offers 3 bedrooms and 2.5 brand new bathrooms. The primary suite features a brand new luxury tiled shower and a spacious walk-in closet, with the washer and dryer enclosed for convenience. The expansive kitchen is all new from floor to ceiling along with all 3 luxury bathrooms. Entertain guests in your private space outback with multiple outbuildings for storage and a chicken coop! (Updates Include: Brand new kitchen, bathrooms, new mechanicals, natural gas furnace, HVAC, electric hot water tank, appliances, wiring + panel, plumbing, drywall, trim). Garage features: New siding, roof, and gutters with separate electric heating and insulation/drywall.) [Note: Some photos were taken while still under construction]

Listed by Rachel Earl· Key Realty Indiana· MLS# 22079454
Recently SoldSold in 54 days

$329,900

3Beds
2.1Baths
2,032Sq Ft

If you're looking for a completely renovated home that still maintains its historical charm, come see this new listing today before it's gone! With over 2000 square feet of living space, this home offers 3 bedrooms and 2.5 brand new bathrooms. The primary suite features a brand new luxury tiled show...

Listed by Rachel Earl· Key Realty Indiana· MLS# MBR22079454

2,032

Sq Ft

1900

Year Built

0.36

Acres

$137,100

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 3.0% below list in 54 days
  • Waltons subdivision

Sold

$320,000

-$9,900 below list (-3.0%)

Closed
Apr 27, 2026
Listed at
$329,900
Sold
2 weeks ago
Sold in
54 days

Price history

  1. Sold$320,000

    Apr 27, 2026

  2. Listedat $329,900

    Jan 26, 2026

Waltons · activity

past 6 months

Sold
2
Median price
$320,000
Median DOM
147 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 9.9% below median for similar nearby sales.

$105K$725KMedian $355K
$320K

Interior

Hardwood FloorsWood Work PaintedEat-in KitchenEntrance Foyer

Exterior

Barn MiniStorage Shed

Climate

Heat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $329,900Listed· Jan 26, 2026

54 days on market

Layout

Main
11.15 rooms1,296 sq ft
Upper
212 rooms736 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double

Schools

Hamilton Heights School Corp

    Neighborhood

    • Westfield High School12.9 mi
    • Hamilton Town Center15.6 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS15.9 mi
    • Clay Terrace16.5 mi
    • Conner Prairie17.0 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District17.0 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    2,032 sq ft

    Year Built

    1900

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.36 acres

    Subdivision

    Waltons

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Hamilton Heights School Corp

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $137,100

    Land Value

    $70,500

    Land$70,500

    51% of total

    Improvement Value

    $66,600

    Improvements$66,600

    49% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $2,696

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Powered by Ackee.ai