Sold — 45 E 276th Street, Atlanta, IN 46031Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 45 E 276th St
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Atlanta, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 45 E 276th St, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Atlanta.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Peaceful Country Living on 5 Acres - Spacious 3-Bed, 2-Bath Home with Barn! Escape to the quiet of the countryside without giving up city convenience! This beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers 2,352 square feet of living space, perfectly situated on 5 scenic acres where deer play and peaceful views greet you each morning. Inside, you'll love the open-concept layout featuring a stunning kitchen that flows into the dining and living areas-ideal for entertaining or everyday life. The home includes a large bonus room, perfect for extra space. With spacious bedrooms, updated finishes, and natural light throughout, there's room for everyone to feel at home. Step outside and enjoy everything this property has to offer. The barn provides excellent storage or workspace, while the shipping container opens up possibilities for gardening, a workshop, or even a unique outdoor entertaining area. There's plenty of room to add a garden, raise animals, or simply relax and enjoy the quiet surroundings. All of this is located just a short drive to the city, giving you quick access to shopping, dining, and commuting routes-so you can enjoy the best of both worlds. No need to worry about storms with a whole house generator and a dedicated storm shelter! With its generous square footage and desirable features, this property presents a unique opportunity to embrace comfortable living in a peaceful setting. Experience the charm of country living firsthand!
$425,000
$600,000
Peaceful Country Living on 5 Acres - Spacious 3-Bed, 2-Bath Home with Barn! Escape to the quiet of the countryside without giving up city convenience! This beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers 2,352 square feet of living space, perfectly situated on 5 scenic acres where deer play an...
2,856
Sq Ft
1988
Year Built
2.04
Acres
$276,600
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 36% below list in 85 days
- Fireplace
- 4-car garage
- 5.04-acre lot
Sold
$385,000
-$215,000 below list (-35.8%)
- Closed
- Nov 26, 2025
- Listed at
- $600,000
- Sold
- 5 months ago
- Sold in
- 85 days
Price history
- Sold$385,000
Nov 26, 2025
- Price reduced$450,000 → $425,000
Sep 26, 2025
- Listedat $600,000
Jul 9, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$320,000
345 S Railroad Street
3bd · 3ba · 2,032 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$105,000
350 S Broadway Street
3bd · 1ba · 2,280 sqft
Sold Oct 2025

$295,000
13919 E 291st Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,684 sqft
Sold Aug 2025

$725,000
52 E 286th Street
4bd · 3ba · 2,343 sqft
Sold Jul 2025

$355,100
8711 E 296th Street
3bd · 3ba · 2,166 sqft
Sold Jun 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 20% above median for similar nearby sales.

Price history
$600,000Listed· Jul 9, 2025
$425,000Reduced
↓ $175,000 (29.2% off original)
85 days on market
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School10.2 mi
- Clay Terrace13.7 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District14.7 mi
- Carmel High School15.3 mi
- Carmel Central Park15.4 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)16.0 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,856 sq ft
Year Built
1988
Stories
One
Lot Size
2.04 acres
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
4 spaces
School District
Sheridan Community Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$276,600
Land Value
$80,900
29% of total
Improvement Value
$195,700
71% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $2,734