Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 374 Briarwood Lane

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Bedford, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 374 Briarwood Lane in Briarwood, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Bedford.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

PRICED BELOW APPRAISAL VALUE & HOME WARRANTY INCLUDED! Can you say location, location, location!!! This 4 bed, 2 bath bi-level home conveniently located between Bedford and Bloomington in a quiet neighborhood close to Highway 37. Features custom hickory cabinets and Corian countertops in the open-concept kitchen and main living area. This home also offers a second living space on the lower level, perfect for additional entertaining or flexible use. Spacious layout with great natural light. Perfect back deck for grilling and relaxing! New roof, all new flooring on the main level and a new dishwasher in 2022. Property being sold AS-IS

Listed by Mistie Taylor· Keach and Grove Real Estate· MLS# 22051735
SoldSold in 118 days

$239,900

$245,900

4Beds
2Baths
1,824Sq Ft

PRICED BELOW APPRAISAL VALUE & HOME WARRANTY INCLUDED! Can you say location, location, location!!! This 4 bed, 2 bath bi-level home conveniently located between Bedford and Bloomington in a quiet neighborhood close to Highway 37. Features custom hickory cabinets and Corian countertops in the open-co...

Listed by Mistie Taylor· Keach and Grove Real Estate· MLS# MBR22051735

1,824

Sq Ft

1975

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 8.1% below list in 118 days
  • Briarwood subdivision

Sold

$226,000

-$19,900 below list (-8.1%)

Closed
Dec 30, 2025
Listed at
$245,900
Sold
4 months ago
Sold in
118 days

Price history

  1. Sold$226,000

    Dec 30, 2025

  2. Price reduced$245,000 → $239,900

    Nov 22, 2025

  3. Listedat $245,900

    Jul 19, 2025

Sold
2
Median price
$235,000
Median DOM
118 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 1.7% below median for similar nearby sales.

$120K$247KMedian $230K
$226K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Breakfast BarKitchen IslandWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: ElectricCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $245,900Listed· Jul 19, 2025

  • $239,900Reduced

    $6,000 (2.4% off original)

118 days on market

Layout

Main
112 rooms744 sq ft
Upper
315 rooms1,080 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis58.6 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS70.0 mi
  • Carmel Central Park71.5 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)71.7 mi
  • Carmel High School72.4 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital72.8 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,824 sq ft

Year Built

1975

Stories

TwoOne

Subdivision

Briarwood

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full

School District

North Lawrence Com Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai