Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 3940 Woodcrest Ct

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 3940 Woodcrest Ct in Brookside or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Stunning 5BR/4.5BA home on a cul-de-sac lot in Westfield-Washington Schools with over 5,500 finished SqFt. Features include a 2-story great room, formal living & dining rooms, updated kitchen with center island, and upstairs laundry. Walkout basement offers custom bar area, pool table zone with wainscoting, and a high-end theatre room with 120" screen and recessed lighting. Primary suite features private balcony, sitting area, shiplap fireplace wall, and spa-like bath. Recent updates: new geothermal HVAC (2024), new deck with walkway to pool (2023), new pool pump, updated sun porch, and more. Outdoor living includes screened porch, fire pit, gas grill, in-ground pool, and professionally mounted outdoor TV. 3-car finished garage. Community amenities include clubhouse, sidewalks, and mature trees. A rare opportunity for luxury, comfort, and space in one of Westfield's premier neighborhoods.

Listed by Justin Steill· Berkshire Hathaway Home· MLS# 22034045
SoldSold in 56 days

$1,149,900

$1,200,000

5Beds
4.1Baths
5,553Sq Ft

Stunning 5BR/4.5BA home on a cul-de-sac lot in Westfield-Washington Schools with over 5,500 finished SqFt. Features include a 2-story great room, formal living & dining rooms, updated kitchen with center island, and upstairs laundry. Walkout basement offers custom bar area, pool table zone with wain...

Listed by Justin Steill· Berkshire Hathaway Home· MLS# MBR22034045

5,648

Sq Ft

2005

Year Built

0.7

Acres

Off Market

Status

$955,700

Assessed Value

5

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 4.2% below list in 56 days
  • Private pool
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (2,000 sqft)
  • 3-car garage

Sold

$1,150,000

-$50,000 below list (-4.2%)

Closed
Aug 15, 2025
Listed at
$1,200,000
Sold
9 months ago
Sold in
56 days

Price history

  1. Sold$1,150,000

    Aug 15, 2025

  2. Price reduced$1,165,000 → $1,149,900

    Jun 9, 2025

  3. Listedat $1,200,000

    May 1, 2025

Sold
8
Median price
$1,375,000
Median DOM
3 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 67% above median for similar nearby sales.

$550K$1.2MMedian $688K
$1.1M

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

High CeilingsVaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Hardwood FloorsEat-in KitchenEntrance FoyerKitchen Island

Exterior

Fire PitSprinkler SystemBalconyGas Grill

Climate

Heat: GeothermalHeat: ElectricCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $1,200,000Listed· May 1, 2025

  • $1,149,900Reduced

    $50,100 (4.2% off original)

56 days on market

Layout

Main
6 rooms1,832 sq ft
Upper
434 rooms1,721 sq ft
Basement
113 rooms2,000 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Balcony,Sitting Room

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Tub Garden

Schools

Westfield-Washington Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Westfield High School1.7 mi
    • Clay Terrace3.2 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District3.7 mi
    • Carmel High School4.3 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital4.9 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)4.9 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    5,648 sq ft

    Year Built

    2005

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.7 acres

    Subdivision

    Brookside

    Section 3

    Bedrooms

    5

    Bathrooms

    4 full, 1 half

    Garage

    3 spaces

    School District

    Westfield-Washington Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $955,700

    Land Value

    $132,000

    Land$132,000

    14% of total

    Improvement Value

    $823,700

    Improvements$823,700

    86% of total

    Annual tax · 2023
    $8,998
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 3

    Powered by Ackee.ai