Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 4018 Kalmar Drive, Indianapolis, IN 462224018 Kalmar Drive
Indianapolis, Indiana 46222
Eagledale
$184,000
Schedule a Showing3
Beds
1
Baths
900
Sq Ft
1955
Year Built
0.17
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 4018 Kalmar Drive
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 4018 Kalmar Drive in Eagledale, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Enjoy race season living just minutes from the Indianapolis Motor Speedway in this charming 3 bedroom, 1 bath home. Inside, you'll find a bright kitchen with great natural light and functional living space throughout. Outside features include a covered front porch, covered patio for relaxing or entertaining, and a detached 2-car garage offering plenty of parking and storage. Conveniently located near local dining, shopping, and all the excitement of the Speedway area!
Key things to know
- Eagledale subdivision
Monthly payment
Estimate · $184,000
$1,182/mo
≈ $979 principal & interest · $203 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $36,800 on a loan of $147,200.
Price history
- Listedat $184,000
May 6, 2026
Eagledale · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 79
- Median price
- $167,000
- Median DOM
- 18 days
Recent comparable sales

$73,400
328 S Addison Street
2bd · 1ba · 864 sqft
Sold May 2026

$140,000
1114 N Alton Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 720 sqft
Sold May 2026

$102,000
1059 N Elder Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 1,008 sqft
Sold May 2026

$140,000
2225 N Centennial Street
2bd · 1ba · 725 sqft
Sold May 2026

$178,900
4047 Arcadia Street
3bd · 1ba · 972 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 31% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$184,000Listed· May 6, 2026
1 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Bedroom 2nd Primary
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis4.7 mi
- Zionsville Community HS10.6 mi
- Carmel Central Park11.4 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)11.9 mi
- Carmel High School12.5 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District13.1 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
900 sq ft
Year Built
1955
Stories
One
Subdivision
Eagledale
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools