Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 404 Linwood Drive

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Greencastle, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 404 Linwood Drive, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Greencastle.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This spacious brick ranch is a must-see! With 5 bedrooms and 2 and 1/2 baths, there's room for the whole family to spread out. You'll be amazed at the storage options available throughout the home. The full walkout basement features a half bath, laundry room, and a massive family room-perfect for gatherings. Imagine cozy evenings by one of the two fireplaces, located in both the main living room and basement family room. Plus, all kitchen appliances are included, making your move-in easier. A chair lift from the basement adds extra convenience for everyone. Don't miss out on this one-of-a-kind opportunity! Hot water heater replaced in 2025 and heat pump in 2023.

Listed by Michelle Skillern· F.C. Tucker Advantage, REALTOR· MLS# 22069894
SoldSold in 68 days

$319,000

$349,000

5Beds
2.1Baths
2,433Sq Ft

This spacious brick ranch is a must-see! With 5 bedrooms and 2 and 1/2 baths, there's room for the whole family to spread out. You'll be amazed at the storage options available throughout the home. The full walkout basement features a half bath, laundry room, and a massive family room-perfect for g...

Listed by Michelle Skillern· F.C. Tucker Advantage, REALTOR· MLS# MBR22069894

2,433

Sq Ft

1960

Year Built

5

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 14% below list in 68 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (486 sqft)

Sold

$299,000

-$50,000 below list (-14.3%)

Closed
Feb 19, 2026
Listed at
$349,000
Sold
2 months ago
Sold in
68 days

Price history

  1. Sold$299,000

    Feb 19, 2026

  2. Price reduced$339,000 → $319,000

    Jan 6, 2026

  3. Listedat $349,000

    Nov 12, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 1.4% above median for similar nearby sales.

$215K$528KMedian $295K
$299K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Breakfast BarHardwood FloorsPantry

Climate

Heat: ElectricHeat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $349,000Listed· Nov 12, 2025

  • $319,000Reduced

    $30,000 (8.6% off original)

68 days on market

Layout

Main
529 rooms1,947 sq ft
Basement
1 rooms486 sq ft finished

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis38.0 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS38.7 mi
  • Carmel Central Park42.8 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)44.6 mi
  • Clay Terrace44.9 mi
  • Carmel High School44.9 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,433 sq ft

Year Built

1960

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

5

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Greencastle Community School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai