Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 409 Sycamore Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Clinton, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 409 Sycamore Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Clinton.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Put the brakes on! Don't let this charmer get away from you. This 2-bedroom, 1 bath home is located on a corner lot with a basement for extra storage and a 2- car detached garage. You will be greeted by a beautiful foyer and that is just the start. This home is waiting to show off for you. Don't miss the opportunity to make it yours! Schedule your tour today.

Listed by Chasity Johnson· eXp Realty, LLC· MLS# 22030740
SoldSold in 46 days

$114,900

$124,900

2Beds
1Baths
891Sq Ft

Put the brakes on! Don't let this charmer get away from you. This 2-bedroom, 1 bath home is located on a corner lot with a basement for extra storage and a 2- car detached garage. You will be greeted by a beautiful foyer and that is just the start. This home is waiting to show off for you. Don'...

Listed by Chasity Johnson· eXp Realty, LLC· MLS# MBR22030740

891

Sq Ft

1885

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 16% below list in 46 days
  • Basement

Sold

$105,000

-$19,900 below list (-15.9%)

Closed
Jun 25, 2025
Listed at
$124,900
Sold
10 months ago
Sold in
46 days

Price history

  1. Sold$105,000

    Jun 25, 2025

  2. Price reduced$124,900 → $114,900

    May 1, 2025

  3. Listedat $124,900

    Apr 3, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 11% below median for similar nearby sales.

$110K$145KMedian $118K
$105K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Entrance FoyerEat-in Kitchen

Exterior

Storage Shed

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $124,900Listed· Apr 3, 2025

  • $114,900Reduced

    $10,000 (8.0% off original)

46 days on market

Layout

Main
214 rooms891 sq ft

Schools

South Vermillion Com Sch Corp

  • Middle

    South Vermillion Middle School

  • High

    South Vermillion High School

Neighborhood

  • Zionsville Community HS64.5 mi
  • Downtown Indianapolis66.5 mi
  • Carmel Central Park69.1 mi
  • Clay Terrace70.9 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)71.1 mi
  • Carmel High School71.3 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

891 sq ft

Year Built

1885

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

South Vermillion Com Sch Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai