Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 415 Oak Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Terre Haute, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 415 Oak Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Terre Haute.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Great opportunity to own a consistently rented 4-bedroom, 1.5-bath single-family home just minutes from campus. This property has a strong rental history and is currently leased through July 2026-providing immediate, steady cash flow from day one. Inside, you'll find hardwood floors, built-ins, and plenty of space across four bedrooms. A great mix of original character and modern convenience. The fenced-in backyard is a great bonus, complete with a fire pit for outdoor hangouts. Home has been well maintained and tenants love the location, character, and convenience. Whether you're looking to expand your rental portfolio or snag a reliable income property near campus, this one checks all the boxes.

Listed by Todd Rafalski· Real Broker, LLC· MLS# 22032691
SoldSold in 46 days

$110,000

$118,000

4Beds
1.1Baths
2,100Sq Ft

Great opportunity to own a consistently rented 4-bedroom, 1.5-bath single-family home just minutes from campus. This property has a strong rental history and is currently leased through July 2026-providing immediate, steady cash flow from day one. Inside, you'll find hardwood floors, built-ins, and ...

Listed by Todd Rafalski· Real Broker, LLC· MLS# MBR22032691

2,100

Sq Ft

1848

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

1.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 15% below list in 46 days
  • Basement

Sold

$100,000

-$18,000 below list (-15.3%)

Closed
Jul 2, 2025
Listed at
$118,000
Sold
10 months ago
Sold in
46 days

Price history

  1. Sold$100,000

    Jul 2, 2025

  2. Price reduced$118,000 → $110,000

    Apr 28, 2025

  3. Listedat $118,000

    Apr 17, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 67% above median for similar nearby sales.

$35K$124KMedian $60K
$100K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic Pull Down StairsHardwood FloorsHi-Speed Internet AvailblWired for DataWood Work Stained

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $118,000Listed· Apr 17, 2025

  • $110,000Reduced

    $8,000 (6.8% off original)

46 days on market

Layout

Main
3 rooms1,050 sq ft
Upper
414 rooms1,050 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis70.0 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS70.8 mi
  • Carmel Central Park75.1 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)76.9 mi
  • Clay Terrace77.1 mi
  • Carmel High School77.2 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,100 sq ft

Year Built

1848

Stories

Two

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

1 full, 1 half

School District

Vigo County School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai