Sold — 827 S 8th Street, Terre Haute, IN 47807Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 827 S 8th Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Terre Haute, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 827 S 8th Street in Nelsons, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Terre Haute.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Come see this inviting 3-bedroom, 1-bath home nestled in Terre Haute. Inside, you'll find spacious bedrooms, an enclosed porch, and original hardwood floors that add warmth and character throughout. The home offers a wonderful opportunity for someone with a vision-a place where a few updates and repairs can truly bring out its full potential. Enjoy the large, fully fenced backyard-perfect for relaxing outdoors or entertaining friends and family. Located near shopping, restaurants, and everyday essentials, and just a short drive from the new Terre Haute casino, this home provides comfort and convenience at an affordable price. Whether you're searching for your next home or an investment, this property is worth a closer look. All serious offers will be considered.
$77,500
$80,000
Come see this inviting 3-bedroom, 1-bath home nestled in Terre Haute. Inside, you'll find spacious bedrooms, an enclosed porch, and original hardwood floors that add warmth and character throughout. The home offers a wonderful opportunity for someone with a vision-a place where a few updates and rep...
2,146
Sq Ft
1895
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 25% below list in 99 days
- Basement
- Nelsons subdivision
Sold
$60,000
-$20,000 below list (-25.0%)
- Closed
- Jan 9, 2026
- Listed at
- $80,000
- Sold
- 4 months ago
- Sold in
- 99 days
Price history
- Sold$60,000
Jan 9, 2026
- Price reduced$80,000 → $77,500
Nov 14, 2025
- Listedat $80,000
Jul 24, 2025
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 40% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$80,000Listed· Jul 24, 2025
$77,500Reduced
↓ $2,500 (3.1% off original)
99 days on market
Layout
Schools
Vigo County School Corp
Middle
Vigo Virtual School Academy
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis69.8 mi
- Zionsville Community HS70.6 mi
- Carmel Central Park74.9 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)76.7 mi
- Clay Terrace76.9 mi
- Carmel High School77.0 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,146 sq ft
Year Built
1895
Stories
One and One Half
Subdivision
Nelsons
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
Vigo County School Corp