Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 422 S 18th Street, New Castle, IN 47362422 S 18th Street
New Castle, Indiana 47362
No Subdivision
$79,799
Schedule a Showing5
Beds
2
Baths
1,744
Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
0.2
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 422 S 18th Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving New Castle, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 422 S 18th Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in New Castle.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Introducing a fantastic opportunity at 422 S 18th St, New Castle! This versatile property is perfect for a family home or a duplex investment. Situated on a corner lot, the house is in great overall condition and boasts spacious, well-lit rooms that provide a warm and inviting atmosphere. The massive 44x44 garage is ideal for mechanics, storage, or even a small independent business. The home features a stairway to the upper unit, which is also accessible from the first floor inside the lower unit, offering flexibility in how the property can be used. The location is superb, with a nice-sized yard perfect for hanging out and enjoying outdoor activities. Great shape, this exceptional deal is a fantastic opportunity for anyone looking for a valuable investment or a cozy family home
Key things to know
- 44x44 garage with separate business/storage potential
- Dual-unit layout with interior stairway access
- Corner lot with spacious yard
- 5 bedrooms, well-lit rooms
- 3-car garage
Browse by room
13 rooms · 29 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $79,799
$515/mo
≈ $425 principal & interest · $91 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $15,960 on a loan of $63,839.
Price history
- Listedat $79,799
May 4, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$265,000
2136 N West Raintree Drive
4bd · 2ba · 2,198 sqft
Sold May 2026

$285,000
3627 Red River Road
4bd · 2ba · 1,974 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$215,000
131 N 11th Street
4bd · 2ba · 1,536 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$180,000
2726 S Main Street
4bd · 2ba · 1,260 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$209,900
29 Midway Drive
4bd · 2ba · 1,520 sqft
Sold Mar 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 63% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$79,799Listed· May 4, 2026
1 days on market
Layout
Schools
New Castle Community School Corp
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center32.0 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS32.7 mi
- Conner Prairie34.2 mi
- Fishers High School34.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital37.6 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)40.1 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,744 sq ft
Year Built
1900
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
3 spaces
School District
New Castle Community School Corp