Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 4342 N Olney Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 4342 N Olney Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Move-in ready 2 bed, 1 bath home in the revitalizing Avondale Meadows area. Inside you'll find updated laminate flooring, tile in the bathroom, butcher block countertops, and fresh paint throughout. Mechanical systems are in great shape with a newer water heater. Previously rented for $1,300/month, this home works perfectly as a cash-flowing investment or an affordable owner-occupied option. Just minutes from Broad Ripple, the State Fairgrounds, and downtown Indy, this location is tough to beat.

Listed by Max Moore· @properties· MLS# 22069192
Recently SoldSold in 105 days

$165,000

$185,000

2Beds
1Baths
1,073Sq Ft

Move-in ready 2 bed, 1 bath home in the revitalizing Avondale Meadows area. Inside you'll find updated laminate flooring, tile in the bathroom, butcher block countertops, and fresh paint throughout. Mechanical systems are in great shape with a newer water heater. Previously rented for $1,300/month, ...

Listed by Max Moore· @properties· MLS# MBR22069192

1,073

Sq Ft

1952

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 19% below list in 105 days
  • Basement

Sold

$150,000

-$35,000 below list (-18.9%)

Closed
Apr 14, 2026
Listed at
$185,000
Sold
4 weeks ago
Sold in
105 days

Price history

  1. Sold$150,000

    Apr 14, 2026

  2. Price reduced$170,000 → $165,000

    Feb 4, 2026

  3. Listedat $185,000

    Oct 23, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 18% below median for similar nearby sales.

$133K$265KMedian $183K
$150K

Price history

  • $185,000Listed· Oct 23, 2025

  • $165,000Reduced

    $20,000 (10.8% off original)

105 days on market

Layout

Main
218 rooms1,073 sq ft

Schools

MSD Washington Township

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis5.3 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)8.5 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital9.0 mi
    • Carmel High School9.2 mi
    • Carmel Central Park9.4 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District9.9 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,073 sq ft

    Year Built

    1952

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    2

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    Garage

    1 spaces

    School District

    MSD Washington Township

    Powered by Ackee.ai