Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 4919 Caroline Avenue

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 4919 Caroline Avenue in Bellaire, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This beautifully renovated three-bedroom, two-bath home blends classic bungalow charm with contemporary style. The open-concept main level features thoughtful design and high-end finishes throughout, including a sleek kitchen with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. The primary suite offers a private en suite bath, while the additional bedrooms provide flexibility for family, guests, or a home office. Downstairs, the basement includes a dedicated laundry area and plenty of storage space. Outside, mature trees frame the home's inviting curb appeal, and a spacious backyard deck provides the perfect spot to enjoy your morning coffee or unwind with an evening drink. Ideally located in Bellaire, this home combines comfort, convenience, and character in one stunning package.

Listed by Christopher Chaulk· @properties· MLS# 22068639
Recently SoldSold in 40 days

$225,000

$265,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,104Sq Ft

This beautifully renovated three-bedroom, two-bath home blends classic bungalow charm with contemporary style. The open-concept main level features thoughtful design and high-end finishes throughout, including a sleek kitchen with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. The primary suite...

Listed by Christopher Chaulk· @properties· MLS# MBR22068639

1,104

Sq Ft

1930

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 19% below list in 40 days
  • Basement
  • Bellaire subdivision

Sold

$215,000

-$50,000 below list (-18.9%)

Closed
Apr 22, 2026
Listed at
$265,000
Sold
3 weeks ago
Sold in
40 days

Price history

  1. Sold$215,000

    Apr 22, 2026

  2. Price reduced$250,000 → $225,000

    Mar 4, 2026

  3. Listedat $265,000

    Oct 16, 2025

Sold
31
Median price
$225,000
Median DOM
24 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 17% above median for similar nearby sales.

$133K$265KMedian $183K
$215K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Hardwood Floors

Exterior

Fire PitBalcony

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: ElectricHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $265,000Listed· Oct 16, 2025

  • $225,000Reduced

    $40,000 (15.1% off original)

40 days on market

Layout

Main
326 rooms1,104 sq ft
Basement
2 rooms

Primary bath

Suite

Schools

Indianapolis Public Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis5.5 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)8.0 mi
    • Carmel High School8.6 mi
    • Carmel Central Park8.7 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital8.7 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District9.3 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,104 sq ft

    Year Built

    1930

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    Bellaire

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    Garage

    1 spaces

    School District

    Indianapolis Public Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai