Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 4510 Norwaldo Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 462054510 Norwaldo Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46205
Montrose
$199,000
Schedule a Showing2
Beds
1
Baths
924
Sq Ft
1943
Year Built
0.13
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 4510 Norwaldo Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 4510 Norwaldo Avenue in Montrose, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to this fully updated and absolutely adorable 2-bedroom, 1-bath home in the up-and-coming Fairgrounds neighborhood! Thoughtfully renovated from top to bottom, this home offers the perfect blend of charm and modern convenience. Enjoy peace of mind with major updates already completed, including a brand-new roof, new HVAC system, new flooring throughout, and energy-efficient vinyl windows. The bright and inviting interior features a functional layout with comfortable living spaces and stylish finishes. The full basement provides excellent storage or potential for additional living space, while outside you'll find a large, fully fenced yard-perfect for pets, gardening, or relaxing. The spacious deck is ideal for entertaining guests or enjoying quiet evenings at home. Whether you're a first-time buyer or looking to add to your investment portfolio, this move-in-ready gem offers incredible value in a rapidly growing area. Don't miss your chance to call this one home!
Key things to know
- New roof and HVAC system
- New flooring throughout
- Energy-efficient vinyl windows
- Full basement with storage potential
- Large fenced yard and spacious deck
Monthly payment
Estimate · $199,000
$1,131/mo
≈ $1,059 principal & interest · $72 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $39,800 on a loan of $159,200.
Price history
- Listedat $199,000
May 2, 2026
Montrose · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 13
- Median price
- $145,000
- Median DOM
- 12 days
Recent comparable sales

$215,000
4827 Brouse Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 1,075 sqft
Sold May 2026

$141,500
4438 Norwaldo Avenue
3bd · 1ba · 906 sqft
Sold May 2026

$133,000
4362 Evanston Avenue
3bd · 1ba · 1,193 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$265,000
4322 Carrollton Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 1,104 sqft
Sold May 2026

$183,000
4361 Kingsley Drive
3bd · 1ba · 855 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 8.7% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$199,000Listed· May 2, 2026
3 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
See Remarks
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis5.1 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)8.3 mi
- Carmel Central Park8.9 mi
- Carmel High School9.0 mi
- IU Health North Hospital9.1 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District9.6 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
924 sq ft
Year Built
1943
Stories
One
Subdivision
Montrose
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools