Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 504 E Marion Ave

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Arcadia, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 504 E Marion Ave in Arcadia Land & Improv Co, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Arcadia.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

In the heart of Arcadia sits nearly one-third of an acre spread across a double lot, offering multiple possibilities for the next owner. Several neighbors have already chosen to build new in this charming Hamilton County town, and this property provides the same opportunity. Currently, the site features a 2-bedroom, 1-bath residence paired with a 3-car garage, large workshop, and underground storm shelter. The garage and workshop, already equipped with utilities, include a small kitchen and bathroom-perfect for tools, storage, and workspace. As a residence, the layout is simple and efficient, with cozy rooms that are affordable to heat and cool. With updated flooring and fresh paint, the home could be quickly refreshed. As an investment, the rental return makes sense for an expanding portfolio. And with 100% financing available-and connections to trusted contractors or builders-this versatile property can fit a wide range of goals.

Listed by Michael Weaver· The Vearus Group· MLS# 22063224
SoldSold in 22 days

$130,000

$155,000

2Beds
1Baths
876Sq Ft

In the heart of Arcadia sits nearly one-third of an acre spread across a double lot, offering multiple possibilities for the next owner. Several neighbors have already chosen to build new in this charming Hamilton County town, and this property provides the same opportunity. Currently, the site f...

Listed by Michael Weaver· The Vearus Group· MLS# MBR22063224

876

Sq Ft

1973

Year Built

$118,500

Assessed Value

2

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 26% below list in 22 days
  • 3-car garage
  • Arcadia Land & Improv Co subdivision

Sold

$115,000

-$40,000 below list (-25.8%)

Closed
Oct 27, 2025
Listed at
$155,000
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
22 days

Price history

  1. Sold$115,000

    Oct 27, 2025

  2. Price reduced$139,500 → $130,000

    Sep 29, 2025

  3. Listedat $155,000

    Sep 17, 2025

Sold
3
Median price
$230,000
Median DOM
11 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 48% below median for similar nearby sales.

$159K$427KMedian $220K
$115K

Price history

  • $155,000Listed· Sep 17, 2025

  • $130,000Reduced

    $25,000 (16.1% off original)

22 days on market

Layout

Main
215 rooms876 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School10.7 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center12.7 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS13.0 mi
  • Clay Terrace14.0 mi
  • Conner Prairie14.1 mi
  • Fishers High School14.3 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

876 sq ft

Year Built

1973

Stories

One

Subdivision

Arcadia Land & Improv Co

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Hamilton Heights School Corp

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$118,500

Land Value

$59,400

Land$59,400

50% of total

Improvement Value

$59,100

Improvements$59,100

50% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$2,132

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai