Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 508 W Monroe Street, Alexandria, IN 46001508 W Monroe Street
Alexandria, Indiana 46001
No Subdivision
$194,500
Schedule a Showing3
Beds
2
Baths
1,732
Sq Ft
1899
Year Built
0.12
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 508 W Monroe Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Alexandria, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 508 W Monroe Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Alexandria.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Fully remodeled and move-in ready! This beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2 full bath home offers over 1,700 square feet of stylish and functional living space. Nearly everything has been redone in the last 3 yrs, giving you peace of mind! Updates include new electrical, plumbing, main water line, sewer line, and insulation. The roof was installed 4 years ago and the HVAC system only 3 years ago, adding even more value and efficiency. Inside, you'll find modern finishes throughout with a fresh, clean feel that's perfect for today's lifestyle. If you're looking for a home where all the big-ticket items are already taken care of, this one checks all the boxes. Seller is willing to provide a $6,000 flooring allowance with an acceptable offer!
Key things to know
- Completely updated electrical, plumbing, and main water/sewer lines
- New roof (4 yrs) and hvac system (3 yrs)
- Fresh interior finishes throughout
- $6,000 flooring allowance available
- Over 1,700 sq ft on quiet street
Browse by room
9 rooms · 25 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $194,500
$1,270/mo
≈ $1,035 principal & interest · $235 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $38,900 on a loan of $155,600.
Price history
- Listedat $194,500
Apr 27, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$42,000
107 E Garfield Street
4bd · 1ba · 1,608 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$193,000
214 E Monroe Street
4bd · 3ba · 1,550 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$200,000
602 N Harrison Street
3bd · 2ba · 2,037 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$254,000
6291 N 100 W
3bd · 2ba · 1,913 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$177,500
404 E Monroe Street
3bd · 3ba · 1,820 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is right at the median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$194,500Listed· Apr 27, 2026
3 days on market
Layout
Schools
Alexandria Community School Corp
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center24.1 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS24.9 mi
- Conner Prairie26.9 mi
- Fishers High School27.1 mi
- Westfield High School28.2 mi
- IU Health North Hospital29.5 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,732 sq ft
Year Built
1899
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
School District
Alexandria Community School Corp