Sold — 5187 N Jack Morgan Road, Austin, IN 47102Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5187 N Jack Morgan Road
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Austin, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5187 N Jack Morgan Road, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Austin.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Charming Country Home on One Acre - Enjoy peaceful country living on this beautiful one-acre lot featuring numerous updates throughout. This 2-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the potential for a third bedroom and has been thoughtfully improved with a new HVAC system and ductwork, new water heater, new doors, and a newer roof. Inside, you'll find updated luxury vinyl plank flooring, fresh interior paint, and remodeled baths. A clean, dry partial basement ideal for storage or workspace. Relax on the covered back deck or sit on the covered front porch. Outdoor storage is abundant with both a 12x12 and a 12x16 storage shed-perfect for hobbies or equipment. A wonderful blend of comfort and country charm!
$209,900
$215,500
Charming Country Home on One Acre - Enjoy peaceful country living on this beautiful one-acre lot featuring numerous updates throughout. This 2-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the potential for a third bedroom and has been thoughtfully improved with a new HVAC system and ductwork, new water heater, new d...
1,344
Sq Ft
1979
Year Built
2
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 7.2% below list in 49 days
- Basement
- 1-acre lot
Sold
$200,000
-$15,500 below list (-7.2%)
- Closed
- Apr 7, 2026
- Listed at
- $215,500
- Sold
- 1 month ago
- Sold in
- 49 days
Price history
- Sold$200,000
Apr 7, 2026
- Price reduced$212,000 → $209,900
Feb 11, 2026
- Listedat $215,500
Oct 31, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$184,900
982 N Third Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,340 sqft
Sold May 2026

$272,700
9091 E County Road 900 S
3bd · 1ba · 1,400 sqft
Sold May 2026

$349,900
5672 N Terry Road
3bd · 2ba · 1,600 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$186,300
3716 N Christie Road
3bd · 2ba · 1,144 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$179,000
8849 W State Road 256
3bd · 1ba · 1,026 sqft
Sold Mar 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 7.4% above median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$215,500Listed· Oct 31, 2025
$209,900Reduced
↓ $5,600 (2.6% off original)
49 days on market
Layout
Schools
Scott County School District 1
Elementary
Austin Elementary School
Middle
Austin Middle School
High
Austin High School
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis71.9 mi
- Fishers High School83.6 mi
- Conner Prairie83.8 mi
- IU Health North Hospital83.9 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)84.2 mi
- Carmel High School84.8 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,344 sq ft
Year Built
1979
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 full
School District
Scott County School District 1